Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius narayani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius narayani
Species Authority: (Hora, 1937)
Synonym(s):
Barbus narayani Hora, 1937
Puntius narayani (Hora 1937)
Taxonomic Notes: Puntius narayani was described from the Cauvery River in Coorg by Hora in 1937.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-11
Assessor(s): Shaji, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R., Ali, A. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius narayani is widely distributed and there are no known major threats although several minor threats affect its populations in some parts, but it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius narayani is widely distributed in the northern and central Western Ghats of Karnataka.  It has been recorded from Karnataka (Tunga, Netravathi, C.P. Shaji pers. comm.; Bhadra, Menon and Yazdani 1968, Sitanadi, Arunachalam 2004, Aghanashini and Bedti, Arunachalam 2000, Bhat 2004), Goa (Sanguem: Chhapgar and Sane 1980), Maharashtra (Raigad and Ratnagiri districts: S. Jadhav pers. comm., Dhom reservoir and Krishna River, Satara District: Jayaram 1991).
Countries:
Native:
India (Goa, Karnataka, Maharashtra)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population data is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in clear streams in shallow areas with a sandy bottom along with submerged leaf litter.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a popular aquarium fish

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, sandmining, sewage, pollution, agricultural runoff, water abstraction, exotics and ornamental fish trade in some areas are potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research on population trends, habitats and threats needed.

Citation: Shaji, C.P. 2013. Puntius narayani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided