Map_thumbnail_large_font

Channa micropeltes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Channa micropeltes
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Snakehead
Synonym(s):
Ophicephalus bivittatus Bleeker, 1845
Ophicephalus micropeltes Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus serpentinus Cuvier, 1831
Ophicephalus stevensii Bleeker, 1853
Ophiocephalus studeri Volz, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-12-07
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has a very wide distribution in southeast Asia, is widely cultivated, and is considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a very wide southeast Asian distribution, from the lower Mekong (Lao PDR (including tributaries such as the Xe Bang Fai; Kottelat 1998), Thailand, Cambodia (including the Tonle Sap lake and river) and the Mekong delta in Viet Nam), the Chao Phraya and Maekhlong (Thailand) basins; the Malay Peninsula, and Indonesia (southeastern Sumatra, Kalimantan (e.g., the Kapuas river basin, southwestern Kalimantan; Roberts 1989, Rainboth 1996)), the Bangka and Belitung (Billiton) islands, northern Java (Day 1877, Mohsin and Ambak 1983, Roberts 1989).

Material from India usually referred to as this species actually represents a distinct species (Kottelat 2001) and records from Myanmar (Salween River) are considered unlikely.

Introduced widely, including to the US (Courtenay and Williams 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak); Myanmar (Coco Is.); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in lowland rivers and swamps (Vidthayanon 2002) and usually associated with deep water bodies (Kottelat 1998). Also found in canals. Late juveniles of the species school and feed in packs (Lee and Ng 1991). Capable of overland migrations and reaches upto 1.5 m in length (P. Ng. pers. comm. 2002, in Courteney and Williams 2004).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Utilized as a food fish and of high economic value internationally, mainly from capture fisheries (Courteney and Williams 2004)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not considered to be threatened across its range, but likely to be impacted locally by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None required.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Channa micropeltes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided