Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haludaria melanampyx 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Haludaria melanampyx (Day, 1865)
Synonym(s):
Dravidia melanampys (Day, 1865)
Labeo melanampyx Day, 1865
Puntius melanampyx (Day, 1865)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: It is evident that the species referred to as either Puntius fasciatus or Puntius melanampyx is the same. Jayaram (1981, 2010) does not recognize the species P. fasciatus in two of his books. He instead calls the species with similar characters and distribution, P. melanampyx. But, he recognizes it as P. fasciatus in his 1991 edition, Revision of the Genus Puntius. He also identifies subspecies of the same, that are applied to both specific names. Various other workers have used both names in the same checklist, considering them as different species. However, it is more or less clear that only one species, P. fasciatus, is valid and the P. melanampyx can be considered a synonym. More work has to be done on clearing the status of various subspecies or varieties with the help of geographical location, morphology and molecular phylogenetics.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-06-30
Assessor(s): Abraham, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Haludaria melanampyx is a widespread species. Although there is some taxonomic uncertainty around this species, 'as per available genetic work, this is considered valid'. But owing to taxonomic ambiguity and confusion with H. fasciatus, its actual distribution vis-a-vis H. fasciatus is not established, hence it is assessed as Data Deficient.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Haludaria melanampyx is found in all the west and east flowing rivers in Karnataka and Kerala.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information is available on population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in shallow waters in low flow in backwaters and alcoves with sand and leaf-litter (Arunachalam 2000).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is in aquarium trade and is also a food fish along with other big sized fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sand mining is a major threat as it occurs in sandy areas. Loss of riparian trees is also a major threat (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taxonomic studies extremely essential. It seems to occur in some protected areas. Breeding biology and population studies carried out. There is some attempt at captive breeding of this species by families in Kerala (A. Mercy pers. comm. 2010).

Citation: Abraham, R. 2015. Haludaria melanampyx. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172427A70225441. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided