Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes carnaticus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbodes carnaticus
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Carnatic Carp
Synonym(s):
Barbus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
Puntius carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849)
Systomus carnaticus Jerdon, 1849
Taxonomic Notes: Barbodes carnaticus was described by Jerdon (1849) from Bhavani river, Nilgiris. The placement of this species in the genus Barbodes must be examined. It is closer to Puntius and needs a new generic name (M. Arunachalam  pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-07-02
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Although the southern Kerala population of Barbodes carnaticus is thought to be a different species, the overall distribution of Barbodes carnaticus is very wide and with no perceived population declines in spite of some specific threats identified. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Barbodes carnaticus is endemic to the Western Ghats (Dahanukar et al. 2004). Known from rivers in the states of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka including Cauvery, Krishna (Jayaram 1999), Moyar (Rajan 1963, Arunachalam et al. 2000), Kabini, Bhavani, Bharathapuzha, Chalakudy, Periyar, Pambar, Muvattupuzha, Manimala, Pamba, Achenkovil, Karamana, Neyyar (Shaji and Easa 2003, Chhapgar and Mankadan 2000, Kurup et al. 2004), Chaliyar (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs.).Ooty Lake (Jayaram 1999). Besides it has also been reported from the water bodies inside the Mudumalai Wildlife Sanctuary (Manimekalan 1998), from the drainages in the Dharmapuri district of Tamil Nadu (Rema Devi and Raghunathan 1999) and from Kolli Hills of Eastern Ghats (Arunachalam and Johnson 1998). The record from Tambraparini (Johnsingh and Vickram 1987) is erroneous (Johnson and Arunachalam pers. comm.). The report from southern Kerala is also doubtful (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population of this endemic barb. Reports from southern Kerala (Thomas et al. 2002) consider B. carnaticus to be a rare species. There are also reports of past decline in the catches of B. carnaticus (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). A recent study from Chalakudy River (Manojkumar and Kurup 2010) indicated that the growth coefficient K of this species is between 0.5-0.65.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Barbodes carnaticus prefers large pools in rivers and streams (Daniels 2002), where the adults have a tendency to hide under bedrock, boulders and within caves although M. Arunachalam (pers. comm.) indicates the species to be a 'sporty' fish. They feed on the fruits and seeds that fall from the canopy above. The adults migrate upstream for spawning and breeds in the flood waters along rivers during the monsoons. The fry can be found in these waters during September to December (Daniels 2002). The young of B. carnaticus are seen in groups along the banks of rivers and reservoirs, while the mature carps are rarely seen along the banks (Biju 2005). Longevity of the species which was estimated as 4-5 years (Manojkumar and Kurup 2010) is doubtful (M. Arunachalam, R. Kumar pers. comm.).

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. carnaticus is a much preferred food fish and are caught from wherever they occur. They form minor fisheries in several reservoirs located in the Cauvery drainage.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): B. carnaticus is threatened by a wide range of factors including decline in habitat quality due to destructive fishing practices such as poisoning and dynamiting, altered river flow due to construction of dams, competition with exotic and transplanted carps and pollution from point sources.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation efforts are in place. The demography and threats to B. carnaticus at key habitats need to be determined to devise appropriate conservation plans. Milt cryopreservation and captive breeding protocol have been developed at NBFGR (V.S. Basheer pers. comm.).

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2013. Barbodes carnaticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided