Pethia setnai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia setnai
Species Authority: (Chhapgar & Sane, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Indigo Barb
Puntius setnai Chhapgar & Sane, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).
Taxonomic Notes: Puntius setnai was first described by Chhapgar and Sane (1992) from Sanguem and Ponda in Goa, India. Previously this species was confused with Puntius nigrofasciatus (Yazdani 1977) and Puntius narayani (Chhapgar and Sane 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2010-09-10
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Pethia setnai is currently known from only two hydro-basins with an estimated area of occupancy of around 1,600 to 2,000 km². The species is known from only three populations which may represent three locations. Furthermore, the area in which the species is found is under pressure from tourism, urbanization and agricultural pollution. Thus, the species is assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2013 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pethis setnai is endemic to the Western Ghats of India and is found only in west flowing rivers (Yadav 2003). It is known from Sanguem and Phonda in Goa (Chhapgar and Sane 1992, Yadav 2008) and Hoshangadi in Karnataka (Yazdani and Ghate 1994) and southern Karnataka (M. Arunachalam, pers. comm). Even though the potential range of this fish could be large, currently it is known only from two basins with area of occupancy of around 1,600-2,000 km².
Countries occurrence:
India (Goa, Karnataka)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1600-2000
Number of Locations: 3
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is known about the precise population status of Pethia setnai. The species is reported to be common in Hoshangadi, Karnataka (Yazdani and Ghate 1994), however, Menon (1999) has considered this species to be rare. This species is also rare in southern Karnataka (M. Arunachalam , pers comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pethia setnai is found in shallow and clear hill streams (Yazdani and Ghate 1994, Menon 1999) with leaf litter. It attains a length of 57 mm total length (Menon 1999).
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No precise information is known about use and trade of this species. However, Chhapgar and Sane (1992) have suggested that the species exported from India, called Indigo Barb (Pethia narayani), for the pet trade is actually Pethia setnai.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area in which Pethia setnai is found is affected by tourism, urbanization and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action plan is in place to save Pethia setnai. However, site protection could be helpful. Research is essential to understand the population status, life history, ecology and threats to the species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia setnai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172411A70413385. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided