Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeo boggut

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Labeo boggut
Species Authority: (Sykes, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Boggut labeo
Synonym(s):
Chondrostoma boggut Sykes, 1839
Tylognathus striolatus Günther, 1868
Taxonomic Notes: Labeo boggut was originally described as Chondrostoma boggut by Sykes (1839) from Deccan plateau of India (probably near Pune but the type locality is not given). Günther (1868) described Tylognathus striolatus from Pune. Day (1878) synonymized Tylognathus striolatus with Chondrostoma boggut and changed the generic status of the fish to Labeo.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Labeo boggut is assessed as Least Concern because the species is widely distributed and there are no known wide spread threats to the species. However, the population of this species is declining in some areas in the northern Western Ghats, which could be attributed to heavy harvesting of the fish, pollution of the river and competition created by introduced carps.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Labeo boggut is found in India except Kerala, Bangladesh and Pakistan (Jayaram and Dhas 2000). The species is perhaps absent in the extreme north India and north-east India as currently no records are available.
In India it is known from Maharashtra (Hora and Misra 1937, Fraser 1942, Setna and Kulkarni 1946, Kalawar and Kelkar 1956, Tonapi and Mulherkar 1963, Yazdani and Singh 1990, Kharat et al. 2003, Wagh and Ghate 2003, Hiware 2006, Chandanshive et al. 2007), Karnataka (Rao and Seshachar 1927, David 1956), Andhra Pradesh (Jayaram and Dhas 2000, Chandrasekhar 2004), Gujrat (Acharya 1939, Ranade 1953), Madhya Pradesh (Sarkar and Lakra 2007), Uttar Pradesh (Sarkar et al. 2010). It is also suspected to be present in other states including Goa, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Rajastan, Chhattisgarh, Orissa, Jharkhand and West Bangal. It is also known from Pakistan (Mirza and Alam 2002) and Bangladesh.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Goa, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Exact population structure of Labeo boggut is not available but in several parts of its distribution the species seems to be declining. In Mula-Mutha rivers of Pune and other rivers in the northern Western Ghats the population is decreasing mainly because of heavy harvesting and competition created by introduced commercially important carps (Kharat et al. 2000, N. Dahanukar, pers. obs.). But such reports are not available from other areas. So the trends cannot be generalized.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Labeo boggut is found in rivers and reservoirs (Menon 1999, Yazdani and Singh 1990). It attains a total length of 29 cm (Menon 1999). In some areas of its distribution there is habitat degradation caused by organic and inorganic pollution (David 1956, Kharat et al. 2003).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Labeo boggut is considered as a minor carp and has good fishery value (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Heavy harvesting of the fish could be a threat to this species and decline in some areas (Kharat et al. 2003) could be attributed to this.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats to Labeo boggut are not known. However, heavy harvesting, organic and inorganic pollution of the rivers and  competition created by introduced carps could be possible threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action plan is in place directed towards Labeo boggut. Research is essential on the population status, harvest trends and threats to this species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2013. Labeo boggut. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided