Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pomadasys argenteus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES HAEMULIDAE

Scientific Name: Pomadasys argenteus
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Silver Javelin
Synonym(s):
Anthias lineatus Bloch, 1793
Coius gudgutia Hamilton, 1822
Lutjanus hasta Bloch, 1790
Lutjanus microstomus Lacepède, 1802
Lutjanus orientalis Lacepède, 1802
Pomadasys hasta (Bloch, 1790)
Pristipoma chrysobalion Cuvier, 1830
Pristipoma manadense Günther, 1872
Pristipoma nageb Rüppell, 1838
Sciaena argentea Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena nageb Forsskål, 1775
Sciaena nageb Bonnaterre, 1788
Sparus trilineatus Shaw, 1803
Taxonomic Notes:

Pomadasys argenteus was originally described as Sciaena argentea by Forsskål (1775) from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia, Red Sea.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Rahul, K., Shrikant, J., Gopalakrishnan, A., Rema Devi, K.R., Arunachalam, M. & Johnson, J.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Pippard, H., Larson, H., Keith, P. & Hoese, D.
Justification:
The species is widespread with no known major threats to the global population. It is listed as Least Concern.
History:
2013 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the Indo-west Pacific, from the Red Sea (Saudi Arabia, Yemen) to Gulf of Aden to India to Bangladesh to the Philippines, north to southern Japan, and south to northern Australia, Papua New Guinea, Vanuatu and New Caledonia (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, al Sakaff and Esseen 1999, Bijukumar and Sushama 2000, Almatar et al. 2004, Rahman and Akhter 2009).

Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; China; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Laccadive Is., Maharashtra, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Indonesia; Kuwait; Malaysia; Maldives; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Oman; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Solomon Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common throughout its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in shallow coastal waters, around reefs and in estuaries; it will enter mangroves. It breeds from mid May to early October and females spawn about six times in one season (Almatar et al. 2004).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is marketed fresh or salted. There is a catch of 537 to 1,239 tons per year from Malaysia (Mackay 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the species. It is caught as subsistence food in parts of its range, and localized effects to its population may be experienced. However, at this time, this is not believed to be a major threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation action plans are in place for this species. It occurs in several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2012. Pomadasys argenteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided