Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barilius canarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barilius canarensis (Jerdon, 1849)
Common Name(s):
English Jerdon's Baril, Mirror Fish
Synonym(s):
Opsarius canarensis Jerdon, 1849
Opsarius malabaricus Jerdon, 1849
Taxonomic Notes: Barilius canarensis was described by Jerdon (1849) from erstwhile Canara, southern India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-27
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Barilius canarensis is restricted in distribution, found only in four fragmented locations of less than 500 km2 area and 5000 km2 in extent. The species is under threat from habitat loss and harvest for aquarium trade and hence is categorized as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Barilius canarensis is endemic to Western Ghats (Dahanukar et al. 2004). Recorded from the rivers Sharavathi (Sreekantha et al. 2007, 2008); Bhadra (Shahnawaz et al. 2010); Tunga and Netravathi (Arunachalam and Muralidharan 2008).  It is restricted to the Karnataka Western Ghats in the districts of Chikkamagalur and Shimoga. The reports of this species from Kerala, viz., Periyar (Kurup et al. 2004); Chalakudy, Muvattupuzha (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009); Bharatapuzha, Manimala (Thomas 2004), Kabini and Valapatanam (Shaji and Easa 2003), need to be verified.  The species from Kerala is probably B. bakeri (K. Remadevi, M. Arunachalam and A. Gopalakrishnan pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Karnataka)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:300-400Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3000-4000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of B. canarensis. Since 1996 the collections have declined in the upper reaches of Netravathi as the collections in 2006 revealed very few numbers (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).  The population estimates based on underwater surveys carried out for a period of 10 years in River Netravathi reveal a reduction (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits low to moderately gradient streams with boulders, cobbles and gravel as the major substrates (Thomas 2004).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is a popular aquarium fish known in the trade as 'Mirror Fish' (Raghavan 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unmanaged collection for the international aquarium pet trade is a potential threat given the restricted distribution of the species (Raghavan 2010). Similar to other hill stream fishes, B. canarensis could also be under threat from pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known conservation action is in place. There is a need to regulate the unmanaged collection of B. canarensis for the international aquarium pet trade. Captive breeding and ranching efforts can also help in enhancing wild stock and maintaining stable population levels.

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Barilius canarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172400A6884389. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided