Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius jerdoni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius jerdoni
Species Authority: (Day, 1870)
Synonym(s):
Barbus dobsoni Day, 1876
Barbus jerdoni Day, 1870
Hypselobarbus jerdoni (Day, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Talwar and Jhingran (1991) and Jayaram (1999) treat this species as Puntius jerdoni, but Menon & Rema Devi (1995) treated it as Hypselobarbus jerdoni. So, many recent literature use either of the names to denote this species. It is a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-08
Assessor(s): Shaji, C.P.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Vidyadhar, A., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Puntius jerdoni is widely distributed with a few localized threats and some threat from overexploitation for food and aquarium trade. However, this is not a major threat and it is categorized as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius jerdoni is found in rivers, mostly restricted to the western part of peninsular India, in the states of southern Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala (Jayaram 1981, 1991). The southern most point that Jayaram (2010) finds P. jerdoni is the Anamalai region. But there is a record of the species further south in the Kallada river, Kollam district, Kerala (R. K. Abraham et al. 2011).  It has also been collected from Chalakkudy (M. Arunachalam, A. Ali and C.P. Shaji pers. comm. 2010).
Countries:
Native:
India (Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, but in the upstreams, the populations are declining (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010). There is no published information on the population or life history of the species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species live gregariously in hill streams and is a bottom feeder (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2011).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is consumed in some areas of it's native range. Juveniles are collected for aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is fished for consumption in some parts of it's range and also the presence of exotic species could have impacts on the survival of the species in parts of its range. The presence of dams is also a likely threat to the species (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Puntius jerdoni is present in some protected areas and has been introduced to reservoirs outside its native range within India (like in the Sutlej river in Punjab). These populations would serve as gene repositories, in case of critical threats in it's natural range. But, more is needed to be understood about the species to provide the necessary conservation measures.
In the upstream of Netravathi and Tunga in Karnataka, this species is conserved along with mahseers in temple streams (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).

Citation: Shaji, C.P. 2013. Puntius jerdoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided