|Scientific Name:||Hypselobarbus jerdoni|
|Species Authority:||(Day, 1870)|
Barbus jerdoni Day, 1870
Puntius jerdoni (Day, 1870)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Talwar and Jhingran (1991) and Jayaram (1999) treat this species as Puntius jerdoni, but Menon & Rema Devi (1995) treated it as Hypselobarbus jerdoni. So, many recent literature use either of the names to denote this species. It is a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Vidyadhar, A., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.|
Hypselobarbus jerdoni is widely distributed with a few localized threats and some threat from overexploitation for food and aquarium trade. However, this is not a major threat and it is categorized as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Hypselobarbus jerdoni is found in rivers, mostly restricted to the western part of peninsular India, in the states of southern Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala (Jayaram 1981, 1991). The southern most point that Jayaram (2010) finds H. jerdoni is the Anamalai region. But there is a record of the species further south in the Kallada river, Kollam district, Kerala (R. K. Abraham et al. 2011). It has also been collected from Chalakkudy (M. Arunachalam, A. Ali and C.P. Shaji pers. comm. 2010).|
Native:India (Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species, but in the upstreams, the populations are declining (M. Arunachalam pers. comm. 2010). There is no published information on the population or life history of the species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species live gregariously in hill streams and is a bottom feeder (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||The species is consumed in some areas of it's native range. Juveniles are collected for aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is fished for consumption in some parts of it's range and also the presence of exotic species could have impacts on the survival of the species in parts of its range. The presence of dams is also a likely threat to the species (R. Abraham pers. obs. January 2010).|
Hypselobarbus jerdoni is present in some protected areas and has been introduced to reservoirs outside its native range within India (like in the Sutlej river in Punjab). These populations would serve as gene repositories, in case of critical threats in it's natural range. But, more is needed to be understood about the species to provide the necessary conservation measures.
In the upstream of Netravathi and Tunga in Karnataka, this species is conserved along with mahseers in temple streams (M. Arunachalam pers. comm.).
|Citation:||Shaji, C.P. 2015. Hypselobarbus jerdoni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T172396A70092703.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|