|Scientific Name:||Puntius punctatus|
|Species Authority:||Day, 1865|
Puntius ticto subspecies punctatus Day, 1865
|Taxonomic Notes:||Puntius punctatus was described by Day (1865) from the erstwhile princely state of Cochin , Kerala, India. Day (1889) later changed the generic status of the fish to Barbus. Hora, Misra and Malik (1939) synonymized Puntius punctatus to a more widely distributed species Puntius ticto. However, Silas (1939) considered P. punctatus as a valid subspecies P. ticto punctatus. Even though Talwar and Jhingran (1991) and Jayaram (1991, 1999) considered Puntius punctatus as a synonym of Puntius ticto; Menon (1999) and Devi et al. (2007) have considered Puntius punctatus as a valid species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.|
Puntius punctatus is assessed as Least Concerned solely based on the fact that the inferred extent of occurrence for this species is more than any threatened category. Nevertheless, it is essential to note that the species is very rare and the area in which the species is found is threatened by urbanization, tourism, invasive fish species and agricultural pollution.
Puntius punctatus is endemic to the Western Ghats of India. It seems to be restricted to the west flowing rivers. It is found in Wyanad (Shaji and Easa 1995) and Ernakulam (Beevi and Ramachandran 2009) in Kerala and Indira Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary (Devi et al. 2005, 2007) and also in the west flowing rivers in Kanyakumari district (Johnson and Arunachalam 2009) in Tamil Nadu, India. Since the species is present in Wayanad it is possible that it could also be recorded from west flowing rivers Netravathi and Kumaradhara of Karnataka (R. Kumar pers. comm.).
A report of this species from Sri Lanka (Menon 1999) needs confirmation. In addition, reports of the species from Mula-Mutha rivers of Pune (Tonapi and Mulherkar 1963) may be erroneous.
Native:India (Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Puntius punctatus is a common species throughout its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Puntius punctatus is found in streams and ponds and attains a total length of 7.5 cm (Menon 1999).|
|Major Threat(s):||No particular threats have been recorded for Puntius punctatus, however, the area where the species is found is affected by urbanization, tourism, invasive fish species and agricultural pollution (Raghavan et al. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||No particular conservation action plan is in place directed towards Puntius punctatus. Research is essential on population status, life history, ecology, use and trade and threats to this species.|
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2011. Puntius punctatus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 12 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|