Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypselobarbus periyarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Hypselobarbus periyarensis (Raj, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Periyar Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus (Puntius) micropogon periyarensis Raj, 1941
Taxonomic Notes: Hypselobarbus periyarensis was first described by Raj (1941) from the upstreams of Periyar River, near Peeramade, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-10
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Johnson, J.A., Shrikant, J., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Hypselobarbus periyarensis is restricted to Periyar River-Lake system and the records of this speceis from other areas need taxonomic verification. The species is confined to an area of less than 30 km2 in Periyar with several threats impacting its habitat and population. It is therefore listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Hypselobarbus periyarensis is endemic to the Western Ghats in Kerala, India, where it is known from the Periyar River-Lake system. The species has been collected from the waters inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve (Raj 1941, Chacko 1948, Silas 1951, Arun 1999, Shaji and Easa 2003, Euphrasia et al. 2006). The record of this species from Pooyamkutty Reserve forest (Ajithkumar et al. 2001; Kurup 2005), and Idukki Wildlife Sanctuary (Thomas et al. 2000) needs verification (C.P. Shaji pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20-25Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:1-2
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no reliable estimates of the population status of H. periyarensis. However, the size of fish caught from Periyar Lake is known to have decreased compared to those caught from the upstream regions (Minimol 2000). Abundance index of H. periyarensis in Periyar Lake is less compared to the upstream reaches (Arun 1999).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Prefers deep water bodies especially streams flowing into large pools (Minimol 2000) as well as cascades with moderate water velocity (Euphrasia and Kurup 2002). Rock, boulders and cobbles are the favoured substrates (Euphrasia and Kurup 2002). H. periyarensis is known to be an omnivore feeding predominantly on leaves, fruits, algae and worms (Minimol 2000).

Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A much relished food fish, H. periyarensis, is caught occasionally by local fishers in Periyar Lake and associated streams, and is known to be the fifth most landed fish species in the Lake (Minimol 2000).  This is the most consumed native fish apart from the three exotics caught in Periyar lake (C.P. Shaji pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exotic species, pollution and presence of a dam are the major threats to H. periyarensis in the Periyar Lake-River system. Three exotic species - Cyprinus carpio var. communis, Oreochromis mossambicus and Clarias gariepinus occur in Periyar Lake (Kurup et al. 2006, Periyar Foundation 2006). The township of Thekkady on the banks of the Periyar Lake attracts approximately 4.5 lakhs tourists annually. Around 6-7 diesel and 2-speed boats ply for sight seeing in the lake on a daily basis, discharging oil into the lake. Also the sewage waste from in and around Kumily town is being decanted directly into the Periyar lake. Levels of nitrate and nitrite, phosphate, feacal coliforms, hydrocarbon and lead in the Lake are higher than permissible limits (Kurup 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no specific conservation action in place. There is an immediate need to carry out research on population size, life history and ecology to inform management plans. The Department of Forest and Wildlife, Government of Kerala is promoting the fishery of exotic fish species in Periyar Lake as a means to control their proliferation (Anvar Ali pers.obs.)

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Hypselobarbus periyarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172351A6874205. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided