Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crossocheilus periyarensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Crossocheilus periyarensis Menon & Jacob, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Periyar Latia
Taxonomic Notes: Crossocheilus periyarensis was described by Menon and Jacob (1996) from the upper reaches of the Periyar River at Thanikkudy, Kerala, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-03
Assessor(s): Ali, A. & Raghavan, R.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Crossocheilus periyarensis has been assessed as Endangered because of its restricted area of occupancy, in the upper reaches of Periyar River in the Periyar Tiger Reserve, Kerala. Although the location where this species is found is inside a protected area the species is currently threatened by two exotic species (Tilapia and Common Carp), which exhibit major dietary overlap and therefore interspecific competition.  The impact of the exotics to the habitat needs further study.  In addition, the introduction of the African Catfish is a potential threat to the species.  Urgent detailed studies are recommended to understand the impacts of exotics as the species may be in a higher degree of threat and may need to be assessed soon again.  Monitoring of population recommended.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Crossocheilus periyarensis is endemic to the Western Ghats in Kerala, India. Known only from the upper reaches of the Periyar River inside the Periyar Tiger Reserve (Euphrasia et al. 2006, Kurup et al. 2004, Zacharias et al. 1996).  It is also found in upper reaches of Manimala (B.M. Kurup pers. obs.)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:30-35Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5000-6000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information on population. Catch per hour of C. periyarensis in Thanikkudy is very low (Euphrasia et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A rheophilic species preferring fast and deep waters of streams with boulders, cobbles, pebbles and sand as major substrates (Arun 1999). Also known to occur in stagnant portions of streams (Shaji and Easa 2001). Feeds on algae (Arun 1999).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information exist on the use of C. periyarensis for non-consumptive uses. Kurup et al. (2004) has suggested that C. periyarensis is a potential food fish species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Three exotic species - Cyprinus carpio var. communis, Oreochromis mossambicus and Clarias gariepinus occur in Periyar Lake (Kurup et al. 2006, Periyar Foundation 2006) located below the regions where C. periyarensis is known to occur. Arun (1999) suggested that a high degree of dietary overlap (0.56) exist between O. mossambicus and C. periyarensis

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No direct conservation action is in place. However, the Department of Forest and Wildlife, Government of Kerala is promoting the fishery of exotic species in Periyar Lake as a means to control their proliferation (A. Ali and R. Raghavan pers. obs.). However, this practice must be examined for its success as a conservation measure.

Citation: Ali, A. & Raghavan, R. 2011. Crossocheilus periyarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172348A6873530. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided