Map_thumbnail_large_font

Homaloptera montana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Balitoridae

Scientific Name: Homaloptera montana Herre, 1945
Common Name(s):
English Anamalai Loach, Zig Zag Sucker Fish
Taxonomic Notes: Homaloptera montana was first described by Herre (1941) from a brook flowing through the Puthuthottam estate in Valparai, Anamalai Hills, Tamil Nadu, India.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-06-11
Assessor(s): Raghavan, R. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Rema Devi, K.R., Gopalakrishnan, A., Arunachalam, M., Shrikant, J., Johnson, J.A., Rahul, K. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
H. montana is listed as Endangered, as the species has a restricted distribution with a continuing decline in its area of occupancy of less than 50 km2 and extent of occurrence of less than 2000 km2 and in the quality of habitat. The species is threatened by exotic species and pollution due to pesticide run-off from tea and coffee plantations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Homaloptera montana is endemic to the Anamalai landscapes in the Western Ghats. Known from streams passing through tea plantations in Valparai (Raghavan et al. 2008a; Kurup 2002), Chandanthodu, a small tributary of Chalakudy River near Malakkapara (Shaji and Easa 2005). Even after repeated surveys the species has not been caught from Silent Valley National Park indicating the current known presence only in the Anamalai Hills.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:30Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:1506
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):400
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of H. montana. This is a rare species (R. Raghavan and A. Ali pers. obs).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits torrential streams (Menon 1999) with high gradient riffles and cascades as microhabitat (Kurup et al. 2005; Raghavan et al. 2008a).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use of H. montana either as food or for non-consumptive purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In part of its range (Valparai and Malakkapara), H.montana is under threat from the decline in the quality of its habitats which are under stress from run-off of pesticides and associated chemicals used in tea plantations, and also the proliferation of exotic species (Raghavan et al. 2008a, b).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation plans are in place. As the quality of habitat in areas where the species is known to occur is subject to on-going degradation, there is an urgent need for habitat restoration.

Citation: Raghavan, R. & Ali, A. 2011. Homaloptera montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172338A6871445. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided