Phyllotis magister 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phyllotis magister
Species Authority: Thomas, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Master Leaf-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species needs further taxonomic revision (H. Zeballos pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & D'Elia, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the upper Pacific slopes of Andes from central Peru (Arana-Cardó and Ascorra, 1994) to north Chile (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It occurs from 2,000 to at least 3,800 m.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2000
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. Densities of 2.06 per hectare have been recorded in mountain scrub of Peru (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky areas, shrubland, riverine areas, Polylepis forest and cultivated areas. It has been trapped among rocks, in stone walls, and along the banks of small streams.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from three protected areas in Peru.

Citation: Zeballos, H., Vivar, E. & D'Elia, G. 2008. Phyllotis magister. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17228A6863507. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided