Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allium stearnii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA LILIALES ALLIACEAE

Scientific Name: Allium stearnii
Species Authority: Pastor & Valdés
Synonym(s):
Allium paniculatum subspecies stearnii (Pastor & Valdés) O. Bolòs, Masalles & Vigo
Taxonomic Notes: Allium stearnii Pastor & Valdés is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Draper, D.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:

Allium stearnii is assessed as Least Concern because it is relatively widespread in the Iberian Peninsula, is presumed to have a relatively large population size, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. stearnii is endemic to the south, centre and east of the Iberian Peninsula (Aedo in prep.).
Countries:
Native:
Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread in Spain and localized in Portugal.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in herb communities, in arable land and on roadsides (Aedo in prep.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. stearnii is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Changes in land use is the major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No germplasm accessions of A. stearnii are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

It occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Draper, D. 2013. Allium stearnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided