Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllotis caprinus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Phyllotis caprinus Pearson, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Capricorn Leaf-eared Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-25
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the upper slopes of eastern Andes, from south central Bolivia to northernmost Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005). It has an elevational range of about 2,100 to 4,500 m. In Argentina it is only found in Jujuy and Salta.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2100
Upper elevation limit (metres):4500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in Bolivia, however in Argentina it is considered rare.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in primary and secondary Puna and dry forest and scrubland. It can be found in cultivated areas and pastureland. It is often found amongst rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. The dry forest habitat of this species is susceptible to anthropogenic changes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Cuesta de Sama and Tariquia National Reserves in Bolivia. Further studies are needed into this species.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Bernal, N., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Phyllotis caprinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17223A22341245. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided