Allium moly 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium moly
Species Authority: L.
Common Name(s):
English Lily Leek , Yellow Garlic , Moly , Yellow Onion
French Ail Doré
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2015. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Allium moly L. is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-13
Assessor(s): Draper Munt, D.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.

Allium moly is assessed as Least Concern because although the population is fragmented, it is widespread, occurs in a number of protected areas and the habitat is not declining. Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is however a priority for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. moly is native to south and north France and central, east and southern Spain. It has a widespread but fragmented distribution. In France it occurs in the three departments of Lot, Aude and Hérault in the south and the two departments of Val-d'Oise and Marne in the north (Association Tela Botanica 2000–2010).
Countries occurrence:
France (France (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]


Further research is needed to gather information about the population size and trend of this species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in badlands, on mountain ledges and in forest clearings, mainly on calcareous soils.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A. moly is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum). Also used as an ornamental (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available about the threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In France this species is protected at a national level (Association Tela Botanica 2010) and in Spain it is protected in the region of Castilla y Leon.

The European Environment Agency (2010) lists 19 Natura 2000 sites in which this species occurs.

EURISCO reports only one germplasm accession of A. moly stored in the genebank of the Escuela Técnica Superior de Ingenieros Agrónomos, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Draper Munt, D. 2013. Allium moly. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T172220A6852079. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided