|Scientific Name:||Aegilops geniculata Roth|
Aegilops ovata auct.
Aegilops ovata ssp. gibberosa Zhuk.
Aegilops geniculata ssp. geniculata
Aegilops geniculata ssp. gibberosa (Zhuk.) K.Hammer
Triticum ovatum auct.
|Taxonomic Notes:||Aegilops geniculata Roth is a secondary wild relative of bread wheat, Triticum aestivum L. subsp. aestivum, durum wheat, T. turgidum subsp. durum (Desf.) Husn., and a number of other cultivated wheats—including emmer wheat, T. turgidum subsp. dicoccon (Schrank) Thell., einkorn wheat, T. monococcum L. subsp. monococcum, spelt, T. aestivum subsp. spelta (L.) Thell., and sanduri wheat, T. timopheevii (Zhuk.) Zhuk. subsp. timopheevii (van Slageren 1994).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I. & Maxted, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kell, S.P. & Fielder, H.|
|Contributor(s):||Vörösváry, G., Uzundzhalieva, K., Duarte, M.C., Holubec, V. & Magos Brehm, J.|
Aegilops geniculata is widely distributed in Europe, western and middle Asia and northern Africa. Its population is noted to be common and stable (van Slageren 1994) and there are no major threats throughout its native range. It is therefore globally assessed as Least Concern. It is thought to be well conserved ex situ and is presumed to occur in a number of protected areas. However, research is needed to confirm its in situ conservation status and subpopulations require monitoring.
|Range Description:||Aegilops geniculata is native to middle, east, southeast and southwest Europe, western Asia, the Caucasus, northern Africa and Macaronesia (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). It occurs at elevations between sea level and 1,750 m asl (van Slageren 1994).|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part)); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Morocco; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is reported to be common throughout its range (van Slageren 1994).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This plant is found in dry, disturbed habitats such as fallow, wastelands, roadsides and dry rocky slopes of hillsides and mountainsides, as well as growing on the edge of and within olive groves, vineyards, fruit tree plantations and cereal fields (barley and wheat of which it forms natural hybrids; van Slageren 1994). The same author notes that it grows in varying soil types (clay and sandy loam, clay and gravel) and is able to grow in very stony and rocky soils and under a wide range of average annual rainfall (200–700 mm). It prefers bedrock of limestone but also shales, pillow lava, silicate, Mediterranean terra rosa, karst, basalt and sandstone (van Slageren 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is a secondary wild relative of wheat and has been used to confer disease resistance to the crop, as well as having been identified as having potential to confer pest resistance (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). Specifically, it is recorded to have been used successfully to transfer Hessian fly resistance to wheat (El Khlifi et al. 2004).
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the species throughout most of its distribution. However, the European regional assessment (Duarte et al. 2013) reports that in the places where the species is adventive, strong winters can cause it to disappear. In Bulgaria the change of land use, such as the intensification of agriculture can affect the species.|
The genus Aegilops is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) as part of the wheat gene pool.
Aegilops geniculata has been assessed as Least Concern (LC) in Bulgaria (Petrova and Vladimirov 2009), in Jordan (Taifour and El-Oqlah 2014), in Europe and EU 27 (Duarte et al. 2013).
From its known distribution, and using the GeoCAT tool (Bachman et al. 2011), it is assumed that this species occurs in several protected areas in Italy, Serbia, Romania and Bulgaria, including the Parco Del Somma-Vesuvio e Miglio D'Oro, (Italy) and the Cheile Nerei-Beuşniţa National Park and Scientific Reserve (Romania) (EEA 2013, Information Center for the Environment (ICE) 2013). However, it is unlikely that active in situ conservation measures are in place, therefore research to confirm this and promote population monitoring and management is recommended for these sites.
|Citation:||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I. & Maxted, N. 2017. Aegilops geniculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T172214A19389029.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|