|Scientific Name:||Prunus spinosa L.|
Druparia spinosa Clairv.
Prunus acacia Crantz ex Poir.
Prunus acacia Crantz
Prunus acacia-germanica Crantz
|Taxonomic Notes:||Prunus spinosa L. is a wild relative of Almond P. dulcis (Mill.) D. A.Webb, Peach and Nectarine P. persica (L.) Batsch, cultivated Sloe P. spinosa L. and Sweet Cherry P. avium (L.) L.
It also belongs to the secondary Gene Pool of cultivated Plum P. domestica L. and Japanese Plum P. salicina Lindl. (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).
Two subspecies are native to Europe: P. spinosa subsp. dasyphylla (Schur) Domin and P. spinosa subsp. spinosa (Kurtto 2009). In Portugal, an endemic subspecies is recognized: P. spinosa subsp. insititioides (Fic. & Coutinho) Franco, which is easily confused with P. domestica L. subsp. insititia (L.) C.K.Schneider (Espírito-Santo 1996).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Fielder, H. & Oldfield, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Collett, L., Draper Munt, D., Magos Brehm, J., Eliáš, P., Smekalova, T., Korpelainen, H., Labokas, J., Strajeru, S., Bulińska, Z., Tavares, M., Duarte, M.C., Kell, S.P. & Hargreaves , S.|
Prunus spinosa is globally assessed as Least Concern as it is a widespread species that is documented to be common and stable in many areas of its native range. However, as suggested by Collett et al. (2011), in countries where it is nationally threatened, population monitoring it recommended.
|Range Description:||Prunus spinosa is a widespread species that is native to much of Europe and also to Iran and Turkey in western Asia and the Caucasus (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). P. spinosa subsp. insititioides is an endemic species from centre-west areas of Portugal, although there are records from the northeastern part of the country dating back the end of the 19th century (Espírito-Santo 1996, Collett et al. 2011).|
Information on its national distribution in Europe is available for the following countries:
Native:Albania; Andorra; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Chechnya, Dagestan, East European Russia, European Russia, Ingushetiya, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kaliningrad, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia, Stavropol); Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Prunus spinosa is a widespread species, common in many countries. It is known to be stable in Slovakia, Italy, Spain, Portugal, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom (Collett et al. 2011).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||As described in the European Red List assessment for this species (Collett et al. 2011), it is able to grow in various habitats and soil types, occurring in open woodland, scrub, hedgerows, scree and cliff-slopes in the UK (Preston et al. 2002), and forest edges, roadside thickets, rocky sites and meadows in Finland where it favours limy soil. The Portuguese endemic Prunus spinosa subsp. insititioides occurs in alkaline soils and is frequent in woods, ditches, edges of paths and hedges (Espírito-Santo 1996).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||
Prunus spinosa is cultivated for its edible fruit and as an ornamental species; it is also used as a boundary/barrier and a revegetator (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). P. spinosa is a wild relative of Almond P. dulcis, Peach and Nectarine P. persica, cultivated Sloe P. spinosa and Sweet Cherry P. avium (Collett et al. 2011). It also belongs to the secondary Gene Pool of cultivated Plum P. domestica and Japanese Plum P. salicina and has been used as graftstock for Apricot P. armeniaca and Peach P. persica (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). These genetic relationships mean that is has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement.
P. spinosa subsp. insititioides is used as an ornamental and in hedges separating private land properties; the fruits of this subspecies are also used in producing alcoholic beverages (Espírito-Santo 1996, Collett et al. 2011).
As identified in the European Red List assessment for this species, there is thought to be some hybridization occurring with cultivated Prunus domestica, which is threatening the genetic integrity of the species (Collett et al. 2011). Additional threats to this species remain unknown.
This species is classified as Vulnerable in Lithuania (Rašomavičius 2007) and Estonia (Leht 2008), Near Threatened in Finland (Rassi et al. 2001), but is Least Concern in Denmark (Wind and Pihl 2010), Switzerland (Moser et al. 2002) and Europe as a whole (Collett et al. 2011).
|Citation:||Rhodes, L. & Maxted, N. 2016. Prunus spinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T172194A19400568.Downloaded on 20 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|