Phyllostomus elongatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllostomus elongatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English Lesser Spear-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
Contributor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, relatively common, and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify the species for inclusion in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges across Colombia, Venezuela, the Guianas, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia and southeastern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989, Lim and Engstrom 2000) in the lowlands only.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species strongly prefers multistratal tropical evergreen forest although it is occasionally taken in dryer habitats near streams. It roosts in small groups in tree cavities, or large groups in caves. These roosting congregations are divided up into smaller permanent social units consisting of harems of a single male and several females and their young, and groups of non-breeding bachelors. Apparently it is strongly disposed to feed on fruits, but it may also take nectar and pollen and large insects (Gardner 1977). It also hunts aerially above the forest canopy. These bats emerge from their roosts at complete darkness and forage for about two hours before returning to the roost.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation occurs in some parts of its range though this is not considered a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is recommended to reduce loss of forest habitats.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Phyllostomus elongatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17217A22135836. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided