Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allium melanantherum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Liliales Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium melanantherum Pančić
Synonym(s):
Allium thracicum Halácsy & Georgiev
Taxonomic Notes: Allium melanantherum Pančić is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Uzundzhalieva, K. & Economou, G.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N., Kell, S.P. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P., Kyratzis, A., Vörösváry, G. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Allium melanantherum is assessed as Least Concern as it is relatively common throughout its range. A review of the threats that may affect this species is needed, as well as an in situ gap analysis and review of ex situ holdings.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to the Balkan Peninsula (Serbia, Bulgaria and northeast Greece) (Strid and Tan 1991). According to Govaerts et al. (2005–2007) and USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program (2010), it is also native to Macedonia. Govaerts et al. (2005–2007) specify that it occurs in east Macedonia and southeast Serbia. Strid and Tan (1991) record sightings on the mountains of Vroundous and Rodhopi (Elatia area).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bulgaria; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Serbia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a relatively common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in meadows and pastures up to 2,000 m asl (Tutin et al. 1980), as well and rocky places (Strid and Tan 1991). It flowers in late July and August (Strid and Tan 1991).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No germplasm accessions of A. melanantherum are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). A review of the ex situ conservation status of this species is required and germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage should be carried out as necessary.

An in situ gap analysis is needed to ascertain whether this species occurs within existing protected areas. If it does, recommendations should be put forward to incorporate it into the existing management plan of the site. A review of the threats that may affect this species is also needed.

Citation: Uzundzhalieva, K. & Economou, G. 2011. Allium melanantherum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172104A6824573. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided