Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allium pendulinum 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Asparagales Amaryllidaceae

Scientific Name: Allium pendulinum Ten.
Common Name(s):
English Italian Garlic
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2018. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.
Taxonomic Notes: Allium pendulinum Ten. is a tertiary wild relative of a number of crops in the allium group, including onion (A. cepa L.), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum L.), leek (A. porrum L.), garlic (A. sativum L.) and chives (A. schoenoprasum L.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2015-12-17
Assessor(s): Donnini, D., Branca, F. & Tison, J.-M.
Reviewer(s): Delage, A., Peruzzi, L., Nery, L., Molina, J., Michaud, H. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Barrios, V.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern in view of its rather abundant subpopulations and absence of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mediterranean. It is native to Italy (mainland, Sardinia and Sicily) and Corsica, France (WCSP 2018).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (Corsica); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is thought to be a rather common species and populations are probably stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in woods and damp, shady places (Tutin et al. 1980). It is found in mesophilous woods, especially of beech. At low elevations from 200 to 1,500 m Asl.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a tertiary wild relative of and potential gene donor to a number of crops in the Allium group, including onion (A. cepa), Welsh onion (A. fistulosum), leek (A. porrum), garlic (A. sativum) and chives (A. schoenoprasum).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species in Corsica, Sardinia and continental Italy.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species was assessed as LC in the national Red List of France (UICN France et al. 2012), and it occurs in protected areas across its range.

Citation: Donnini, D., Branca, F. & Tison, J.-M. 2018. Allium pendulinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T172095A87746065. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided