|Scientific Name:||Hordeum secalinum|
Critesion secalinum (Schreb.) Á.Löve
Hordeum maximum Vill.
Hordeum pratense Huds.
Hordeum rothii Link
Zeocriton maritimum P.Beauv.
Zeocriton secalinum (Schreb.) P.Beauv.
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hordeum secalinum Schreb. is a tertiary wild relative of Barley, H. vulgare L.(USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I. & Maxted, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Kik, C., Economou, G., Vögel, R. & Kell, S.P.|
Hordeum secalinum is assessed as Least Concern as it is very widely distributed throughout Europe and northern Africa and the species is assessed as Least Concern in Europe which contains the majority of the species' distribution (Kell 2011). However this species is reported to be uncommon throughout some of its range and is in decline in some areas, it is threatened by urbanization and agricultural activities. As a result, establishing active in situ population management and monitoring is a priority for this species and complementary ex situ conservation is also recommended.
|Range Description:||Hordeum secalinum is native to the Madeira Islands in Macaronesia, northern Africa and is widespread in Europe (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Progam 2014). It generally occurs at low altitudes of 500 m a.s.l. or less, however in North Africa it occurs at elevations between 1,000 to 2,100 m a.s.l. (von Bothmer et al. 1995).|
Native:Algeria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Denmark; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine (Krym); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Von Bothmer et al. (1995) state that, despite being previously abundant in inland localities in Europe, it has become a rare species and both inland and coastal populations are decreasing. The same authors also describe its distribution in the Mediterranean and inland Europe as scattered and that only a few localities are known from North Africa.|
Knowledge of the European population at national level is as follows (Kell 2011):
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in moist, saline, mainly coastal areas or very scattered inland areas in saline or (rarely) freshwater habitats such as meadows and pastures. It is rarely found in ruderal areas (von Bothmer et al. 1995).|
According to the European Red List (Kell 2011), in Germany, this species grows in coastal salt meadows, pastures and grasslands (Bundesamt für Naturschutz 2010). In the UK, this lowland species grows in meadows and pastures, along roadsides and in river valley floodplains—it prefers sticky, clay soils (Preston et al. 2002). At the coast it is often found in grazing marsh grasslands and on earthen sea walls (Preston et al. 2002). In the Netherlands, it grows in brackish wet soils and in humid and very fertile soils (Tamis et al. 2003).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Hordeum secalinum is a tertiary genetic relative of Barley (H. vulgare) and so it has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement (von Bothmer et al. 1995).|
Urbanization, expansion of cultivation, use of fertilisers and drainage, and the associated habitat conversion and degradation compose a threat to both inland and coastal populations (von Bothmer et al. 1995).
The genus Hordeum is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) which aims to guarantee sustainable agriculture and food security through the conservation and sustainable use of plant genetic resources for food and agriculture, as well as ensuring the fair and equitable sharing of the benefits arising out of their use (FAO 2009).
Vincent et al. (2012) report 62 accessions from seven sources thought to contain the largest collections of wild Hordeum seed accessions, identifying this species as medium priority for ex situ conservation within its genus.
No evidence of active in situ conservation was found for this species, however, predicted species distribution overlaps numerous protected areas across the species range, inferred using GeoCAT (Bachman et al. 2011) and so passive conservation is presumed.
|Citation:||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I. & Maxted, N. 2016. Hordeum secalinum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T172091A19409324.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|