|Scientific Name:||Avena fatua L.|
Avena fatua L. subsp. glabrata Peterm.
Avena fatua L. subsp. glabrescens Coss.
Avena sativa L. ssp. fatua (L.) Thell.
|Taxonomic Notes:||Avena fatua L. is a primary genetic relative of Oats (Avena sativa L.) (Jellen and Leggett 2005, USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013). Four subspecies are native to Europe: A. fatua subsp. aemulans (Nevski) H. Scholz, A. fatua subsp. cultiformis Malzev, A. fatua L. subsp. fatua, and A. fatua subsp. meridionalis Malzev (Valdés and Scholz; with contributions from Raab-Straube and Parolly 2009).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I., Zair, W. & Maxted, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Duarte, M.C., Holubec, V., Uzundzhalieva, K., Vögel, R., Economou, G., Vörösváry, G., Santos Guerra, A., Maslovky, O., Carvalho, M. & Kell, S.P.|
Avena fatua is assessed as Least Concern as it is very widespread throughout Europe, Asia and northern Africa with a stable population and no known threats. It is also able to grow in a wide range of disturbed habitats as a weed. In Europe it is also regionally assessed as Least Concern (Duarte et al. 2011).
|Range Description:||Avena fatua is an extremely widespread species occurring across the majority of Europe, in temperate Asia, India, Nepal and Pakistan in tropical Asia and also in North Africa. There is some uncertainty over its exact native range as it is also widely naturalized across temperate Asia (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2016).|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Algeria; Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Ethiopia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Georgia; Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal (Madeira - Present - Origin Uncertain, Portugal (mainland)); Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Chechnya, Dagestan, East European Russia, European Russia, Ingushetiya, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kaliningrad, Karachaevo-Cherkessiya, Krasnodar, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, Severo-Osetiya, South European Russia, Stavropol); Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Tajikistan; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Uzbekistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is reported to be common throughout its range in Europe with a stable European population trend (Duarte et al. 2011). Due to its vast global distribution, it is suspected that it is also globally stable.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Avena fatua grows as a weed, and is probably one of the most noxious weeds of cultivation in temperate and north-temperate areas. It grows among field crops, in waste places, along disturbed river banks, in orchards, along shoulders of highways, beside railroad tracks, on sand, in oases, beside docks, on limestone rocky soil, in disturbed wood clearings and in valleys. It is normally locally abundant and thrives particularly well in cultivated oat fields and among cereals in general (Baum 1977).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||Avena fatua is a primary genetic relative of Oats (Avena sativa L.) and so it has the potential for use as a gene donor for crop improvement (Jellen and Leggett 2005, USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2013).|
|Major Threat(s):||There currently are no major threats to this species (Duarte et al. 2011).|
The genus Avena is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture (ITPGRFA) (FAO 2009).
The Global Biodiversity Information Facility reports 7,165 accessions in gene banks globally (GBIF 2013). The EURISCO Catalogue (2013) reports 343 accessions for this species, however only 12 of these are known to be of wild origin and the origin is undisclosed for a further 150 of the accessions, which could have originated either from cultivation or from the wild. A total of 1,292 accessions are held in the National Plant Germplasm System, all of which are of wild origin and duplicated at a second site (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2014). Furthermore, 242 accessions (110,159 seeds) are duplicated and conserved ex situ in the Svalbard Global Seed Vault, originating from six genebanks (SGSV Data Portal 2013).
In addition, according to Botanic Gardens Conservation International (BGCI 2013) this species has living collections in 32 botanical gardens worldwide, although the size, state, origin and location of the collections are not detailed in this resource (garden locations are undisclosed to protect rare and valuable plant species).
In terms of in situ conservation, this species is known to occur in a number of protected areas throughout its distribution, inferred by GeoCAT using existing distribution data (Bachman et al. 2011).
|Citation:||Rhodes, L., Bradley, I., Zair, W. & Maxted, N. 2016. Avena fatua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T172049A19394581.Downloaded on 24 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|