Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protunio messageri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Protunio messageri Bavay & Dautzenberg, 1901
Synonym(s):
Quadrula messageri Simpson, 1914
Taxonomic Notes: The type specimens of Unio messageri do not match the species recorded from Viet Nam, although they come from the same locality. These are possibly two species under the same heading. This assessment refers to the more recently described of the two species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2abc ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-11-14
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Seddon, M.B., Köhler, F., Bogan, A.E., Burch, J., Tran, L.D., Sri-aroon, P. & García, N.
Justification:
Based on the current data, the species was possibly discovered to be two taxa, one old record and another more recent recorded taxon. The recent species is assessed here, and is categorised as Endangered, as the population has suffered at least a 50% decline in the last 30 years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is distributed in Cao Bang and Lang Son provinces in northeast Viet Nam where Bang river and Ky Cung river are the most important sites for the species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Before 1975, this species was quite common in Bang River, Cao Bang province and Ky Cung River, Lang Son province. Since 1975 and especially since 1990 up to the present, the population of this species has massively declined. In 2000-2001 and 2007-2010, surveys could not find any live specimen of this species (V. Do pers. comm. 2011). It is estimated that the population has suffered at least a 50% decline in the last 30 years.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams and rivers in midlands and mountains.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):10

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as a food source for local people, poultry, livestock and fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitaiton, deforestation and mining are the main threats to the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys need to be conducted in Bang and Ky Cung rivers in northeastern Viet Nam to obtain information on the population, distribution and ecological requirements of this species. To conserve this species, it needs to be protected from exploitation and its important habitats should be protected from direct and indirect impacts.

Citation: Do, V. 2011. Protunio messageri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T171878A6808854. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided