Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllonycteris poeyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllonycteris poeyi Gundlach, 1860
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Flower Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Includes obtusa. See Hall (1981), but note that he was unaware that obtusa was not extinct.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its abundance within its restricted distribution, its presumed large population, is found in protected areas, and because its habitat is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Cuba, Isle of Pines, and Hispaniola (Simmons, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant in Cuba and Dominican Republic (Mancina and Sixto pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It diet consists of fruit, pollen, nectar, and insects (Gardner, 1977); three females taken in Haiti in December were pregnant with one embryo each (Nowak, 1999).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining, cave destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Found in protected areas, research focusing in species separation.

Citation: Dávalos, L. & Mancina, C. 2008. Phyllonycteris poeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17175A6801330. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided