|Scientific Name:||Hypsilurus binotatus (Meyer, 1874)|
Goniocephalus binotatus Meyer, 1874
Gonyocephalus binotatus Meyer, 1874 [orth. error]
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allison, A., Oliver, P. & Austin, C.C.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Hypsilurus binotatus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in New Guinea the presumed absence of major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to New Guinea and occurs from West Papua Province through northern and southern Papua Province and Yapen island, Indonesian New Guinea, to West and East Sepik Province, Western Province (including unpublished records from Oriomo and Wipem - F. Parker unpubl. data) and Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea. It is also present in the Moluccas in the Aru Islands and Kei (Manthey and Denzer 2006, Kraus and Myers 2012). Based on known records this species is exclusively coastal (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014); all known records are below 1,000 m asl.|
Native:Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species, which is widespread in one of the most poorly-surveyed tropical forest areas of the world (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species apparently occurs in lowland rainforest habitats.|
|Use and Trade:||Hypsilurus species are very rare in the international pet trade, and this species is not known to occur in trade (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).|
It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting upon this species, as this the majority of its range falls within an area with a low human population density (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is likely to be present in several protected areas in New Guinea. Further research on this species' distribution and ecology is recommended, and surveys are needed in the poorly-surveyed areas of this lizard's range.
|Citation:||Allison, A., Oliver, P. & Austin, C.C. 2015. Hypsilurus binotatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T170401A21644105.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|