Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsilurus binotatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Hypsilurus binotatus (Meyer, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Two-marked Forest Dragon
Synonym(s):
Goniocephalus binotatus Meyer, 1874
Gonyocephalus binotatus Meyer, 1874 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-07-21
Assessor(s): Allison, A., Oliver, P. & Austin, C.C.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Hypsilurus binotatus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in New Guinea the presumed absence of major threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to New Guinea and occurs from West Papua Province through northern and southern Papua Province and Yapen island, Indonesian New Guinea, to West and East Sepik Province, Western Province (including unpublished records from Oriomo and Wipem - F. Parker unpubl. data) and Gulf Province, Papua New Guinea. It is also present in the Moluccas in the Aru Islands and Kei (Manthey and Denzer 2006, Kraus and Myers 2012). Based on known records this species is exclusively coastal (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014); all known records are below 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Maluku, Papua); Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species, which is widespread in one of the most poorly-surveyed tropical forest areas of the world (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species apparently occurs in lowland rainforest habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hypsilurus species are very rare in the international pet trade, and this species is not known to occur in trade (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting upon this species, as this the majority of its range falls within an area with a low human population density (P. Oliver pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species is likely to be present in several protected areas in New Guinea. Further research on this species' distribution and ecology is recommended, and surveys are needed in the poorly-surveyed areas of this lizard's range. 


Citation: Allison, A., Oliver, P. & Austin, C.C. 2015. Hypsilurus binotatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T170401A21644105. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided