|Scientific Name:||Agama mwanzae|
|Species Authority:||Loveridge, 1923|
Agama agama subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
Agama lionotus subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
Agama planiceps subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. mwanzae was previously regarded as a subspecies of A. planiceps Peters, 1862 (Spawls et al. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Menegon, M., Spawls, S., Wagner, P. & Beraduccii, J.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Agama mwanzae has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and tolerance of anthropogenic environments. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undegoing significant population declines.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to East Africa, occurring from the Masai Mara south-west through the Serengeti, around the southern shore of Lake Victoria, across to eastern Rwanda and Burundi and then south into southern Tabora District in Tanzania. It might also occur north of the Masai Mara, but this has not been confirmed. It occurs from 1,000 to 2,200 m above sea level (Spawls et al. 2002). A specimen from Mogotio to the north of the main distribution, photographed opportunistically during ornithological fieldwork in 2011, is in need of confirmation, however, the habitat is suitable and the species might be more widespread than is currently known (P. Malonza and P. Wagner pers. comm. 2014).|
Native:Burundi; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally very abundant, but is strictly reliant on the presence of sheet rock outcrops (S. Spawls pers. comm. 2014). This is the most common agama observed in the Serengeti and Masaai Mara (S. Spawls pers. comm. 2014).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is diurnal and inhabits medium to high savanna and grassland. It is strictly associated with rock outcrops, and will shelter in the spaces between large boulders or under exfoliating flakes of granite. Around human habitation, the species has been found in the spaces of corrugated iron roofs and mud walls (Yarnell and Jones 2001, Spawls et al. 2002).
This species has been observed living in social groups of around ten individuals. Loveridge (1923) indicates that females have been recorded with between six and eight eggs developing in the ovaries.
|Use and Trade:||This species is regularly found in the international pet trade (P. Wagner pers. comm. 2014), with an export quota of 2,000 animals per year set by the Tanzanian government (J. Beraduccii pers. comm. 2014). Due to taxonomic changes that have not been reflected in quota documentation, other species are likely to be included in the trade under this name, including the similar A. dodomae (J. Beraduccii pers. comm. 2014).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur in the Masai Mara Game Reserve, Serengeti and Arusha National Park (Razzetti and Msuya 2002, Spawls et al. 2002). No conservation measures are required. Export quota documentation needs to be updated to reflect modern agamid taxonomy. Breeding studies in the field are needed to better-understand population demographics (P. Wagner pers. comm. 2014).|
|Citation:||Menegon, M., Spawls, S., Wagner, P. & Beraduccii, J. 2014. Agama mwanzae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|