Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus lineolatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus lineolatus
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Streaked Seerfish, Streaked Spanish Mackerel
French Thazard Cirrus
Spanish Carite Rayado
Synonym(s):
Cybium lineolatum Cuvier, 1829
Taxonomic Notes:

In Madagascar and East Africa, this species name has been used for Scomberomorus plurilinealatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is widespread in south and southeast Asia. It is a relatively common species, and is of major commercial importance in many parts of its range including Thailand, India and Malaysia. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more data are needed on this species biology, species specific landings and catch effort throughout its range especially as landing data is often mixed with S. guttatus and S. koreanus.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is an Indo-West Pacific species that is found along the west coast of India and Sri Lanka eastward to Thailand, Malaysia and Java. This species does not extend further out in the East Indies beyond Wallace's Line.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is likely more abundant than Scomberomorus koreanus but less abundant than S. guttatus.There are small fisheries for this species in Thailand, Malaysia, and India (Collette and Nauen 1983). FAO worldwide reported landings are low and variable, from 165 tonnes reported in 1982 to 14 tonnes reported in 2002 (FAO 2009). Landing data for this species is often mixed with S. guttatus and S. koreanus.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. Unlike S. commerson and S. guttatus, this species is not encountered in very turbid waters or waters with greatly reduced salinity. It feeds primarily on small pelagic fishes particularly clupeoids (Devaraj 1999). Feeding is active around 7 p.m. and between 5 and 9 a.m.

Little is known about the biology of this species. Length at first maturity is 70 cm total length (TL) at age two years (Devaraj 1986). Spawning takes place in inshore waters out to a distance where the water is about 25 m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important in commercial fisheries throughout its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercial species that is caught with gillnets. It is also taken with midwater trawls, purse seines, and by trolling. It is taken from October through November along the Thai coast in the Indian Ocean; in Malaysia from November through February in the west coast, from March through July in the south, from February through March and from August through November in the east; in India from May through September with other seerfishes (Collette 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. More research on this species biology, population status, and catch landings and effort is needed.

Citation: Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Scomberomorus lineolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided