Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phodopus campbelli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Phodopus campbelli
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Campbell's Hamster
Synonym(s):
Phodopus crepidatus Hollister, 1912
Phodopus sungorus Gromov & Baranova, 1981 subspecies tuvinicus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distributed in steppes and semi-deserts in Kazakhstan, Tuva and Transbaikalia (Russia), W and C Mongolia, and N China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang).
Countries:
Native:
China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data are available at present, although it is believed to be relatively common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in grasslands, semi-desert and desert; more likely to be found living on soils with a firmer substrate than P. roborovskii. Burrows (4-6 vertical entrances) lead to a nest chamber as deep as 1 m (but normally shallower) and food caches of seeds. May occupy burrows of Meriones, rather than digging their own. Diet primarily seeds and plants, but known to consume insects. Nocturnal or crepuscular; do not hibernate. Breeds from April-October, producing 3-4 litters of 4-8 young following a 20-22 day gestation period. Juveniles may become reproductively active in their first year.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation may be resulting through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. These are not major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs within protected areas all over the area (approximately 6% of the species’ range in Mongolia).
Further research is recommended.

Citation: Shar, S. & Lkhagvasuren, D. 2008. Phodopus campbelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided