Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus multiradiatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus multiradiatus
Species Authority: Munro, 1964
Common Name(s):
English Papuan Seerfish, Papuan Spanish Mackerel
French Thazard Papou
Spanish Carite Papuense

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B., Newman, S. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is restricted to Gulf of Papua and the Timor Sea. Given its small body size, it is not targeted but is caught as bycatch from inshore nets, line fisheries, and shrimp trawlers within its range. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species distribution and biology.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Gulf of Papua off the mouth of the Fly River, but may be more widespread as there are records from the Timor Sea (Buckworth and Clarke 2001).
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is little population information for this species. It is trawled in the Gulf of Papua but lacks commercial significance (Collette and Nauen 1983).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is pelagic and oceanodromous; it is neritic species found in turbid waters, likely to a depth of 50 m. Sexual maturity is attained at much less than 30 cm fork length (FL). It is the smallest species in the genus.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a minor commercial species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a minor commercial species taken in trawls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. This species is not known to occur in any marine protected areas. More research is needed on this species distribution and biology.

Citation: Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Scomberomorus multiradiatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided