Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus sinensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus sinensis
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1800)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Seerfish
Synonym(s):
Cymbium combodgiense Durand 1940
Scomber sinensis Lacepede 1800
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be misidentified as Scomberomorus niphonius in southern China.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Chang, S.-K., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M., Nelson, R. & Uozumi, Y.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is very poorly known, and may be confused with Scomberomorus niphonius in some parts of its range. Given its large size, it is likely to be vulnerable to fishing pressure throughout its range, but there are no catch landings available for this species. It is listed as Data Deficient. More research is needed on the status of this species population, its biology and the likely impact of fisheries.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This western Pacific species is found in Akita, Honshu, Sea of Japan, the Yellow Sea and China south to Viet Nam and Cambodia where it enters the Mekong River. This is the only scombrid species that moves long distances into freshwater.
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species. This species is not common. There is no catch report for this species between 1975–1981 but it is a prized food fish in Japan and possibly in China (Collette and Nauen 1983). However, this species is likely confused with S. niphonius in central to southern China.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species travels 300 km up the Mekong River, above Phnom Penh but believed to reproduce only in marine waters, although D’Aubenton and Blanc (1965) reported on juveniles as small as 165 mm fork length (FL) from Tonle Sap, Cambodia. It feeds on fishes and swims well upstream river because of easy food availability. It is an epipelagic, neritic and estuarine species. There is no information on biology available. This is likely a long-lived species given its relatively large size.

Maximum size is probably longer than 218 cm FL, 131 kg. The all-tackle game fish record is of a 131 kg fish caught off Cheju-Do, Korea in 1982 (IGFA 2011).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught throughout its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is a prized food fish in Japan and probably in China as well. It is caught in the Mekong River of Cambodia and commanded a high price in the Phnom Penh market in 1964 (D'Aubenton and Blanc 1965). It is utilized fresh, dried or salted and smoked and is consumed pan-fried, broiled and baked. However, this species is not currently common in markets in Japan (Uozumi pers comm 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. Research is needed to determine the status of this species population, in addition to more information on its biology.

Citation: Collette, B., Chang, S.-K., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M., Nelson, R. & Uozumi, Y. 2011. Scomberomorus sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided