|Scientific Name:||Gymnosarda unicolor|
|Species Authority:||(Rüppell, 1836)|
Gymnosarda nuda (Günther, 1860)
Pelamys nuda Günther, 1860
Scomber vau Curtiss, 1938
Thynnus unicolor Rüppell, 1836
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is widespread in the Indo-West Pacific. There is no population information available, but it is caught in artisanal and recreational fisheries throughout its range. There may be localized depletions given that it is a solitary species, but it is unlikely that there are currently widespread population declines. It is listed as Least Concern. More research is need on this species biology and population trends.
|Range Description:||This Indo-Pacific species is found from the Red Sea and East Africa to French Polynesia, north to Japan, south to Australia. Its distribution is disjunct as this species is found primarily around reefs. There are several records from Taiwan (Taiwan Fisheries Research Institue FRIP 21529) that was caught as bycatch in tuna long-line.|
Native:Australia; China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Jordan; Korea, Republic of; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||300|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||10|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no fisheries directed specifically at this species but it is regularly caught in small numbers mostly in artisanal fisheries with hand-lines, pole, and trolling during certain seasons in many parts of its range (Collette and Nauen 1983).
FAO worldwide reported landings fluctuate, but in general show a gradual increase in reported catch from 94 tonnes in 1971 to a high of 808 tonnes in 2003 (FAO 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is reef-associated and oceanodromous, found offshore mainly around coral reefs, and may occur to depths of at least 300 m (Braud and Grand Perrin 1984). It is generally solitary or occurs in small schools of six or less. It preys on small schooling fishes such as Decapterus, Caesio, Nasio, Cirrhilabrus, Pterocaesio and adults may be ciguatoxic (Randall 1980).
Size at first maturity is 65 cm fork length (FL) (Lewis et al. 1983). Maximum Size is 247 cm FL. The all-tackle angling record is of a 104.32 kg fish caught off LeMorne, Mauritius in 1993 (IGFA 2011).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a minor commercial species where high catches are not maintained. This species is marked canned and frozen (Collette 2001).|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a minor commercial species that is caught mainly by pole-and-line, and is also caught in sport fisheries There are no fisheries directed specifically at this species but it is regularly caught in small numbers mostly in artisanal fisheries with hand-lines, pole, and trolling during certain seasons in many parts of its range (Collette and Nauen 1983). Initial high catches are usually not maintained, perhaps because it is a solitary species and does not school.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures. This species may occur in some protected areas within its range, such as the Great Barrier Reef. More research is need on this species biology and population trends.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Gymnosarda unicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170342A6756661. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T170342A6756661.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|