Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scomberomorus semifasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scomberomorus semifasciatus
Species Authority: (Macleay, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Broad-barred Mackerel, Grey Spanish Mackerel, Grey Mackerel
French Thazard Tigré
Spanish Carite Tigre
Synonym(s):
Cybium semifasciatum Macleay, 1883
Cybium tigris De Vis, 1884

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B., Polidoro, B. & Newman, S.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Least Concern. Despite being commercially harvested as a food source, there are no data suggesting that this species is undergoing a significant population decline at present. There are also regulations in place regarding the catch limits of this species in Queensland, Australia.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Pacific from southern Papua New Guinea and northern Australia, and from Shark Bay, Western Australia to southern New South Wales (Collette and Nauen 1983). Reports of this species from Thailand and Malaysia are based on misidentifications.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is taken with others of its genus in a fishery in Queensland. The reported annual catch has varied between 193–444 tons during 2006–2010 with the most recent catch (2009–2010) 193 tons of which 181 tons were caught with nets and 12 tons by line (ASR 2011). There seem to be at least four stocks or population management units of this species (Charters 2010, Newman et al. 2010) complicating management (SS 2011).

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. It is found more commonly around coastal headlands and rocky reefs but is also caught offshore. Broad-barred Mackerel can tolerate low salinity waters and thus can inhabit near shore areas such as river mouths and estuaries (Jenkins et al. 1985). Juveniles (4.5–10 cm length) are commonly encountered during November along the beaches of Townsville, Queensland and grow to twice this size by January. They are pelagic predators, feeding exclusively on baitfish (sardines and herrings).

The biology of this species is virtually unknown. Along the eastern Australian coast, length of 50% maturity is 67.45 cm fork length (FL) for males and 81 cm (FL) for females, and longevity is estimated to be 12 years based on a growth study using otoliths (Cameron and Begg 2002).

Maximum size is 120 cm FL, 10 kg. The all-tackle angling record is of a 9.3 kg fish taken at The Patch, Dampier, Australia in 1997 (IGFA 2011).



 

 

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is important in commercial fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercial species taken by gillnets, set lines, and trolling with small lures or cut bait. It is captured in sheltered waters by set-netting and is an important target for sports fishermen who fish by trolling (Grant 1987). Broad-barred Mackerels are also taken by trawlers in the Gulf of Papua. Four species of Scomberomorous, including S. semifasciatus, along with Grammatorcynus form Queensland's second most important fin-fishery. Fish of 60–90 cm (FL) are caught on fishing grounds north of Yeppoon, Queensland in November, while small size groups are taken in estuaries north of Moreton Bay (Collette 2001). This species may be threatened by targeted fishing in spawning sites.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Queensland Fishery is regulated under Queensland's Fisheries Regulations 1995. Regulations include a minimal size limit of 50 cm, that applies to both commercial and recreational fishers on the East Coast of Queensland. Recreational fishers are also limited to 30 school mackerel per fishing trip. These licences also regulate fishing practices and gear. The commercial fishery fundamentally changed with the introduction of new conservative quota management arrangements in July 2009 so it is not yet possible to determine regional catch trends and overall stock status (SS 2011).

Citation: Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Juan Jorda, M. & Nelson, R. 2011. Scomberomorus semifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided