Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Scombridae

Scientific Name: Cybiosarda elegans
Species Authority: (Whitley, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Leaping Bonito, Striped Bonito, Bonito, Elegant Bonito, Watson's Bonito
French Bonite à Dos Tacheté
Spanish Bonito Saltador
Scomberomorus elegans Whitley, 1935

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-04
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Nelson, R. & Fox, W.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B., Polidoro, B. & Newman, S.
This species is widespread and is relatively common. There is no directed fishery for this species, although it may be caught in artisanal fisheries and as bycatch. This species is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on this species biology and population trends.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Pacific and is restricted to the northern three quarters of Australia (absent from the south coast) and the southern coast of Papua New Guinea (Collette and Nauen 1983).
Countries occurrence:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Upper depth limit (metres): 50
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. This species lacks commercial interest but is taken as bait for snappers by commercial and sports fishermen (Collette and Nauen 1983).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an epipelagic, neritic species that forms schools of several hundred individuals. No information is available on its biology. The all-tackle game fish record is of a 0.96 kg fish taken in the Macleay River of Australia in 1995 (IGFA 2001). During midwinter months, sizeable schools move inshore to feed on surface accumulations of clupeids and anchovies (Grant 1987).
Systems: Marine
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Commonly taken by anglers trolling spoons and lures at the surface but it is usually sought as bait for larger gamefish (Grant 1987). It is a rather dark-fleshed fish that is better eating than popular opinion will admit.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The leaping bonito lacks commercial importance in Queensland but is taken as bait for snappers by commercial fishermen, and for marlins and sharks by sport fishermen.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures. More research is needed on this species biology and population trends.

Citation: Collette, B., Carpenter, K.E., Nelson, R. & Fox, W. 2011. Cybiosarda elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170321A6747198. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided