Map_thumbnail_large_font

Grammatorcynus bicarinatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCOMBRIDAE

Scientific Name: Grammatorcynus bicarinatus
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Shark Mackerel, Double-lined Mackerel, Largescale Tunny, Mackerel, Salmon Mackerel, Large-scaled Tunny
French Tazard à Larges écailles, Thazard Requin
Spanish Carite-cazón, Carite Cazón
Synonym(s):
Grammatorycnus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Thynnus bicarinatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Taxonomic Notes: Before 1983, this species was sometimes confused with Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Collette and Nauen 1983).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-12-05
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Fox, W. & Nelson, R.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is restricted to northern Australia. There is a directed fishery for this species in Queensland, but there is no population information available. However, at least a portion of this species range overlaps the Great Barrier Reef Marine Protected Area. It is listed as Least Concern. More research is needed on this species biology, population, and likely distribution in the northern part of Australia.
For further information about this species, see TUNAS_SkiJumpEffect.pdf.
A PDF viewer such as Adobe Reader is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is found in the western Pacific and is known only from the northern coast of Australia, south to Shark Bay in Western Australia, along the east coast of Queensland south to northern New South Wales (Collette and Gillis 1992).

Countries:
Native:
Australia; Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species. The only fishery directed at this species is in Queensland (Collette and Nauen 1983).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated and oceanodromous. It forms schools near individual bays and reefs in Barrier Reef waters. With the rising tide, they move into shallow water over the reef flats, feeding on schools of clupeoid fishes that concentrate there.

Maximum Size is 130 cm fork length (FL), 11.5 kg (Randall et al. 1990). The all-tackle angling record is of a 12.3 kg fish taken off Bribie Island, Queensland, Australia in 1989 (IGFA 2011).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This is a commercial species with a directed fishery where it is used as bait in Queensland, Australia. It is a target species for light-gear recreational fishermen on the Great Barrier Reef. The name Shark Mackerel refers to the ammonia shark-like odor of the flesh. This can be eliminated by brushing with lemon juice prior to grilling (Grant 1987).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercial species with a directed fishery where it is used as bait in Queensland, Australia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: At least a portion of this species range overlaps the Great Barrier Reef Marine Protected Area. More research is needed on this species biology and population trends, especially as there is a directed fishery for this species in Queensland.

Citation: Collette, B., Fox, W. & Nelson, R. 2011. Grammatorcynus bicarinatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided