Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calamus campechanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae

Scientific Name: Calamus campechanus Randall & Caldwell, 1966
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Campeche Porgy
French Daubenet Camp├Ęche
Spanish Pluma Campechana, Pluma Campeche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2011-08-11
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Grubbs, D., Pezold, F., Simons, J., Caruso, J., Carlson, J., McEachran, J.D., Brenner, J., Tornabene, L., Chakrabarty, P. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gorman, C.
Justification:
Global

Calamus campechanus has a relatively restricted and patchy distribution in central America. There is limited information available on its population status, specific habitat requirements and life history characteristics. It is a major food fish. There may be localized declines from fishing, however there are no landings available. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient. We recommend further research on this species' biology and population status.


Gulf of Mexico


In the Gulf of Mexico, C. campechanus has a restricted distribution and there is little known about this species. It is therefore listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Calamus campechanus occurs off the Campeche Bank off Yucatan, Mexico (Carpenter 2002) and is also reported to occur in Nicaragua (Sanchez 1997) from 11 m to 18 m depth. The record from Belize needs to be verified (B. Russell pers. comm. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico; Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):18
Upper depth limit (metres):11
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Based on available museum records, this species may be uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Calamus campechanus is a demersal species that is found in shallow waters and recorded thus far from depths of 11 to 18 m. The maximum size is 21 cm (TL), but is more commonly found to 18 cm TL (Randall and Vergara 1978).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Calamus campechanus is an important food fish; however, additional information about its harvest levels is limited.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential localized declines from fishing and habitat loss may pose a threats to C. campechanus as it is an important food fish (Carpenter 2002). This species may also be vulnerable to habitat degradation from anthropogenic activities and climates change as it inhabits shallow coastal waters.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. We recommend further research on this species' biology, harvest levels and population status.

Citation: Collette, B., Grubbs, D., Pezold, F., Simons, J., Caruso, J., Carlson, J., McEachran, J.D., Brenner, J., Tornabene, L., Chakrabarty, P. & Robertson, R. 2014. Calamus campechanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T170187A1289518. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided