Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheimerius matsubarai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sparidae

Scientific Name: Cheimerius matsubarai Akazaki, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Hoshierenko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2009-12-04
Assessor(s): Iwatsuki, Y., Shao, K., Carpenter, K.E. & Holleman, W.
Reviewer(s): Russell, B. & Pollard, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M. & Gorman, C.
Justification:
Cheimerius matsubarai is known only from the Amami Islands, Japan, where it is only known to occur around the southern part the Amami Island. The estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) for C. mastubarai is 2,917 km2, and the area of occupancy (AOO) is about 97 km2 reaching the thresholds for Endangered under B1 and B2. However, this species occurs in depths from 50 to 100 m and is not the main targeted food fish in Amami Island. There is no indication at present time of significant reductions of its population from fishing, although we assume that there is continuing decline in the number of mature individuals in less than 10 locations on Amami Island. The deeper habitat may provide refuge for this species from overfishing. We therefore recommend further research on its life history requirements and population status. Furthermore, we recommend close monitoring of the harvest levels and population trends of this species. It is therefore listed Vulnerable under B1ab(v)+2ab(v).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Cheimerius matsubarai is known only from the Amami Islands, Japan. It is presumed to only occur around the southern part of Amami Island (Y. Iwatsuki pers. comm. 2009). This species occurs from 50 to 100 m depth, and commonly occurs around 100 m depth. The extent of occupancy (EOO) for C. mastubarai is 2,917 km2 and the area of occupancy (AOO) is about 97 km2

Record of this species from Africa (Yasuda et al. 1969) is a misidentification.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:97
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower depth limit (metres):100
Upper depth limit (metres):50
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Amami Island, this species is captured by hand and line but such fishing in Amami Island is mainly targeted for Dentex abei at a depth of around 100-200 m. Cheimerius matsubarai is caught as bycatch and is not a targeted food fish. However, C. matsubarai is commonly sought at local professional fish markets and local supermarket. There is no indication at present time that populations have been significantly reduced from exploitation in Amami Island (Y. Iwatsuki pers. comm. 2014). 


Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is very little information available about the biology of Cheimerius matsubarai. Anecdotal information from fishermen suggests that it is found on deep reefs (Y. Iwatsuki pers. comm. 2009). The maximum length of this species is 60 cm SL (Masuda et al. 1984).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cheimerius matsubarai is harvested for food and is a component of recreational fisheries. This species is caught by hand and line and is also caught as by catch. It is common in fish markets and local supermarkets (Y. Iwatsuki pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is impacted by directed commercial and recreational fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Cheimerius matsubarai. Additional research is needed on the biology, population trends, and harvest levels of this species.

Citation: Iwatsuki, Y., Shao, K., Carpenter, K.E. & Holleman, W. 2014. Cheimerius matsubarai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T170161A1285017. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided