Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eunephrops cadenasi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA NEPHROPIDAE

Scientific Name: Eunephrops cadenasi
Species Authority: Chace, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Sculptured Lobster

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Eunephrops cadenasi has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a relatively large distribution, and has recently been described as occurring in 'sizeable quantities'. It is harvested in parts of its range, but not at a scale that warrants concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This deep sea species is found in the western Atlantic off the Bahamas; in the Caribbean Sea near Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique and Colombia; and in the Gulf of Mexico north of Cuba (Holthuis 1991, Paulmier and Gervain 1994, Tavares 2002).

The type locality for this species is the Nicholas Channel, south of the Cay Sal Bank (Bahamas) at a depth of 550-576 m (Lat. 23º21'N, Long. 79º58'W) (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Colombia; Cuba; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Jamaica; Martinique
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as occuring in 'sizeable quantities' in Guadeloupe (Tavares 2002).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs at depths between 434 and 607 m, but is most commonly found between 450 and 550 m (Tavares 2002).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently being trawled for on a commercial scale, but is harvested in Guadeloupe using cylindrical traps (Tavares 2002). In Martinique it is not viewed as an important commercial species, but its large size and high value does make it of potential interest to fisheries throughout its range (Paulmier and Gervain 1994), including in the Antilles (Poupin 1994).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

This species is harvested in parts of its range, but not on a scale that is of concern to the sustainability of the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. 


Citation: Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Eunephrops cadenasi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided