Metanephrops neptunus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Metanephrops neptunus
Species Authority: (Bruce, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Neptune Lobster
Nephrops neptunus Bruce, 1965

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Metanephrops neptunus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a wide distribution and is not known to be impacted upon by any threats. Furthermore, it prefers deep waters, though due to its large size may be harvested in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed from the South China Sea to western Australia (Holthuis 1991). Specimens have also been recorded from Pratas Island, the Philippines, and Indonesia (the Kai and Tanimbar Islands, and the Makassar Strait) (Chan 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia); Brunei Darussalam; China; Indonesia (Kalimantan, Maluku, Sulawesi); Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 940
Upper depth limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although widespread this species is "nowhere abundant" (Chan 1997).This may be due to the difficulty of sampling or fishing within the deep waters inhabited by this species (Chan 1997).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in deep waters between 300-940 m, usually over 500 m (Chan 1997). It has a very large body size (Chan 1997), and prefers soft substrates (Chan 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Suitable fishing grounds for this species have not been located (Chan 1997), although Holthuis (1991) and George (1983) considered the commercial prospects encouraging. It is occasionally caught in small quantities during deep-water trawls, and due to its large size it is potentially attractive for fisheries with developments in deep-sea fishing gear (Chan 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Citation: Wahle, R., MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Chan, T.Y. 2013. Metanephrops neptunus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170089A6709382. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided