Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ibacus ciliatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA SCYLLARIDAE

Scientific Name: Ibacus ciliatus
Species Authority: (Von Siebold, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Fan Lobster
Synonym(s):
Scyllarus ciliatus Von Siebold, 1824
Taxonomic Notes: This species was split into two species. Past records referring to I. ciliatus south of the Philippines are now I. pubescens, although both species occur in the Philippines (Chan, 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Ibacus ciliatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. While this species is widespread, it is harvested on a commercial scale throughout it's range and is potentially at risk of being taken as by-catch; there is little meaningful data on fishing effort and landings. Further research is needed on the: quantities harvested, other threats, and population before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from: Japan (specifically from Niigita on the west coast and Tokyo Bay on the east, Holthuis 1991), south coast of Korea, the South China Sea, Taiwan, east coast of the Philippines (Chan 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Shanghai, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Japan (Honshu, Kazan-retto, Kyushu, Marcus I., Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Republic of; Macao; Malaysia; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China (Kin-Men, Ma-tsu-Pai-chuan, Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Bürger, around the year 1830, noted that this species could be found on a daily basis in the fish-markets of Nagasaki and nearby areas (in Holthuis and Sakai 1970:112). 

The landings of this species  and I. novemdentatus reported for Taiwan, are as follows (tonnes):

1989 - 663; 1990 - 310; 1991 - 389; 1992 - 514; 1993 - 456; 1994 - 236; 1995 - 1,224; 1996 - 1,115; 1997 - 642; 1997 - 642; 1998 - 696; 1999 - 676; 2000 - 1,600; 2001 - 1,607; 2002 - 1,005; 2003 - 1,637; 2004 - 1,596; 2005 - 1,553; 2006 - 1,570 (FISHSTAT Plus 2000).

Further species specific information is needed on whether the increases or decreases in the landings reflect changes in fishing effort, or population changes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found on soft substrates, such as sand, mud and clay at a depth range of 49 - 324 m (Holthuis 1991). It prefers salinities of 34 ppt and temperatures between 14oC and 24oC (Chen 1999).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption (Holthuis 1991). It is sold at the fish markets of Japan, Philippines, Taiwan and Korea (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught for human consumption (Holthuis 1991), but it is unknown what effect this is having on the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the levels of harvest.

Citation: Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P. 2013. Ibacus ciliatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided