|Scientific Name:||Ibacus ciliatus|
|Species Authority:||(Von Siebold, 1824)|
Scyllarus ciliatus Von Siebold, 1824
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was split into two species. Past records referring to I. ciliatus south of the Philippines are now I. pubescens, although both species occur in the Philippines (Chan, 1997).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Ibacus ciliatus has been assessed as Data Deficient. While this species is widespread, it is harvested on a commercial scale throughout it's range and is potentially at risk of being taken as by-catch; there is little meaningful data on fishing effort and landings. Further research is needed on the: quantities harvested, other threats, and population before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species is known from: Japan (specifically from Niigita on the west coast and Tokyo Bay on the east, Holthuis 1991), south coast of Korea, the South China Sea, Taiwan, east coast of the Philippines (Chan 1997).|
Native:Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Jiangsu, Shanghai, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Japan (Honshu, Kazan-retto, Kyushu, Marcus I., Nansei-shoto, Ogasawara-shoto, Shikoku); Korea, Republic of; Macao; Malaysia; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China (Kin-Men, Ma-tsu-Pai-chuan, Taiwan, Province of China (main island)); Thailand; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||314|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||49|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bürger, around the year 1830, noted that this species could be found on a daily basis in the fish-markets of Nagasaki and nearby areas (in Holthuis and Sakai 1970:112).
The landings of this species and I. novemdentatus reported for Taiwan, are as follows (tonnes):
1989 - 663; 1990 - 310; 1991 - 389; 1992 - 514; 1993 - 456; 1994 - 236; 1995 - 1,224; 1996 - 1,115; 1997 - 642; 1997 - 642; 1998 - 696; 1999 - 676; 2000 - 1,600; 2001 - 1,607; 2002 - 1,005; 2003 - 1,637; 2004 - 1,596; 2005 - 1,553; 2006 - 1,570 (FISHSTAT Plus 2000).
Further species specific information is needed on whether the increases or decreases in the landings reflect changes in fishing effort, or population changes.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found on soft substrates, such as sand, mud and clay at a depth range of 49 - 324 m (Holthuis 1991). It prefers salinities of 34 ppt and temperatures between 14oC and 24oC (Chen 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption (Holthuis 1991). It is sold at the fish markets of Japan, Philippines, Taiwan and Korea (Holthuis 1991).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is caught for human consumption (Holthuis 1991), but it is unknown what effect this is having on the population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed on the levels of harvest.|
|Citation:||Chan, T.Y., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A., Wahle, R. & Ng Kee Lin, P. 2013. Ibacus ciliatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170081A6706232. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T170081A6706232.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|