|Scientific Name:||Linuparus trigonus|
|Species Authority:||(Von Siebold, 1824)|
Palinurus trigonus Von Siebold, 1824
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Linuparus trignous has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is fished commercially, this is only on a large scale in a small proportion of its total range, and is only taken in small quantities elsewhere.
|Range Description:||This species is known from Japan, Republic of Korea, China, Taiwan, the Philippines, and the east and west coasts of Australia (Holthuis 1991).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Western Australia); China (Fujian, Guangdong, Jiangsu, Shandong, Zhejiang); Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population data available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found on soft and rocky substrates at a depth range of 30-318 m (Holthuis 1991), where it feeds on bivalves, gastropods, scaphopods, crustaceans and foraminiferans (Wassenberg and Hill 1989).|
Mature females of this species off Queensland can reach 59-104.3 mm (CL) with a fecundity of 20,000-100,000 eggs (Haddy et al. 2004).
|Use and Trade:||This species is commercially harvested throughout its range, with the largest fishery off Townsville, Australia.|
This species is commercially harvested as a food source. The main fishery is found off Townsville (restricted to a small well-defined area of about 70 x 20 km), Queensland, though it is also taken as by-catch in the Queensland East Coast Trawl Fishery (Haddy et al. 2004). Since 2000, there has been a reported decline in the catch of this species from the Townsville fishery (Haddy et al. 2004).
This species is also harvested around Japan, Taiwan, Korea, China and the Philippines, but due to the low density of this species in these areas, it is not taken in large quantities (Holthuis 1991).
The only management measure in place for this species is the prohibition of retaining berried females (Haddy et al. 2004).
Further research is recommended on this species to clarify fishing landings and effort in order to monitor population trends.
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A., Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & Wahle, R. 2011. Linuparus trigonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170054A6722209.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|