|Scientific Name:||Palinurellus wieneckii|
|Species Authority:||(de Man, 1881)|
Araeosternus wieneckii de Man, 1881
Palinurelus gundlachi subspecies wieneckii (de Man, 1881)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
Palinurellus wieneckii has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a very broad geographic range and faces no threat from directed fisheries. It is possible locally threatened by habitat degradation and loss due to its shallow depth range.
|Range Description:||This species has a broad geographic range: It is currently known from the Arabian coast of the Red Sea; Mauritius; Phuket in Thailand; Ryukyu Island in Japan; Sumatra and Borneo in Indonesia; Kiriwina Islands in Papua New Guinea; Savo Island in the Solomon Islands; Ifaluk in the Caroline Islands; Hawaiian Islands. Additionally, larvae and juveniles have been found off East Africa; Natal in South Africa; New Caledonia; New Hebrides; Tuamotu Islands (Holthuis 1991).|
Native:Indonesia (Kalimantan, Sumatera); Japan (Nansei-shoto); Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Papua New Guinea; Saudi Arabia; Solomon Islands; Thailand; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||27|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||9|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is rare but this might be due to its cryptic nature (Titgen and Fielding 1986).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species has been collected from coral reefs and marine caves at a depth range of 9 - 27 m (Holthuis 1991). It is a cryptic, nocturnal species (Titgen and Fielding 1986).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not directly harvested, although it is occassionally caught in gill nets and taken by hand.|
There is no directed commercial fishery for this species due to its rarity. It is occasionally taken in gill nets and by hand (Holthuis 1991).
This species may be locally impacted by threats to its habitat including destructive fishing practices, coastal pollution and development, storms, and tourism but there is currently no information to substantiate this and these are likely to only trigger localised declines.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Palinurellus wieneckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170049A6721056. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|