Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phloeomys pallidus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Phloeomys pallidus
Species Authority: Nehring, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Northern Luzon Phloeomys, Northern Luzon Giant Cloud Rat
Taxonomic Notes: The species is highly variable at least in pelage color and there is taxonomic uncertainty regarding some populations, the genetic boundary between this species and P. cumingi requires clarification. There is uncertainty whether this species is valid (L. Heaney pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-19
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Ong, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tabaranza, B., Rosell-Ambal, R.G.B., Oliver, W.R.T. & Ruedas, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern as the species is widespread, tolerant of a diversity of habitats, and appears to withstand heavy hunting pressure. Nevertheless, taxonomic questions need resolution.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is restricted to the Luzon Faunal Region (Heaney et al. 1998, Musser and Carleton 2005) where it is found only in northern and central Luzon island (Abra, Benguet, Kalinga-Apayao, Laguna, Nueva Viscaya provinces) (Oliver et al. 1993). There are recently verified records also from Bataan/Zambales region (P. Ong unpubl. data), and Sierra Madre (P. Ong pers. comm., Heaney et al. 1998) from sea level to 2,000 m. It occurs also on Mt. Amuyao (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is widespread and apparently relatively common in forests and is evidently able to withstand sustained hunting pressure over prolonged periods (e.g. it is moderately common in Mt. Amuyao and fairly heavily hunted there; L. Heaney pers. comm.). It occurs sympatrically with Crateromys schadenbergi in the southern Cordillera Central.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in primary and secondary forest (Thomas 1898; Rabor 1955; Heaney et al. 2004, 2005), as well as heavily disturbed scrub (Oliver et al. 1993). It can also occur in some severely degraded or predominantly agricultural habitats, especially plantations.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is under heavy hunting pressure, it is taken for food (Pasicolan 1993, Oliver et al. 1993). There is extensive forest loss, especially in the lowlands, but the species appears to persist in these areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Resolution of taxonomic questions is needed to identify potentially important subpopulations.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Ong, P. 2016. Phloeomys pallidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17004A22454049. . Downloaded on 26 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided