Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phloeomys cumingi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Phloeomys cumingi (Waterhouse, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Luzon Phloeomys, Southern Giant Slender-tailed Cloud Rat, Southern Luzon Giant Cloud Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Sometimes considered conspecific with P. pallidus, but P. cumingi is a distinct species (Corbet and Hill 1992, Musser and Heaney 1992, Thomas 1898).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P., Ruedas, L., Gonzales, J.C. & Oliver, W.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as its extent of occurrence less than 20,000 km2, its habitat is highly fragmented throughout its range and there are recorded population declines in parts of its range. There remains heavy pressure from hunting and deforestation, although the species is adaptable to coconut plantations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Philippines where it is restricted to the Luzon Faunal Region (Heaney et al. 1998; Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found on Luzon island (Camarines Sur, Southern Sierra Madre, Quezon, Laguna, Cavite, Btatangas, Bicol Peninsula, and Bulacan provinces), Catanduanes island, and formerly occurred on Marinduque island (Steere 1890; Heaney et al. 1991, 1998; Musser and Heaney 1992; Oliver et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a moderately widespread and moderately locally common species which has undergone declines in part of its range, including on the Bicol peninsula (L. Heaney pers. comm.)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:On Mt. Isarog and Catanduanes, this species was found in disturbed lowland forest from sea level to 900 m (Heaney et al. 1991; Rickart et al. 1991; Oliver et al. 1993). The species also uses coconut plantations where there are records of populations having been established for over 70 years.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is hunted for food and is subject to habitat destruction (Oliver et al. 1993). However, it is successful in coconut plantations, where it is sometimes considered a pest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Basic information on this species habitat and ecology, distribution and abundances is needed.

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D., Rosell-Ambal, G., Tabaranza, B., Ong, P., Ruedas, L., Gonzales, J.C. & Oliver, W. 2008. Phloeomys cumingi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17003A6713672. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided