|Scientific Name:||Parribacus japonicus|
|Species Authority:||Holthuis, 1960|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Holthuis (1991) states that this species has previously been confused with P. antarcticus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Parribacus japonicus has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is known only from Japan. This species is harvested as a food source, however there is no indication of how this is affecting the population numbers of this species. Further research is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed on the northwest coast of Maizuru, 135o 15' E; on the Pacific coast from Tokyo Bay 140o south westward to Ryukyu Islands, Japan (Holthuis 1991).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in shallow waters up to 20 metres deep, on shore reefs (Holthuis 1991). The maximum total body length is approximately 16 cm (Holthuis 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is caught in gill nets and sold fresh on markets; the interest in the fisheries is classified as 'minor' by Holthuis (1991), however it is also noted that little information is available on this.
This species one in a number of species taken from the fishery in Ogasawara waters, Japan (Kazuomi and Hideo 2001).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is harvested as a food source, but there is no indication of whether this fishery is over-exploited and how it is affecting the population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research on population, harvesting and other possible threats is recommended.|
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Parribacus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170013A6706921. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T170013A6706921.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|