Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panulirus japonicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Panulirus japonicus
Species Authority: (Von Siebold, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Spiny Lobster
French Langouste Japonaise
Spanish Langosta Japonesa
Synonym(s):
Palinurus japonicus von Siebold, 1824

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Chan, T.Y.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Panulirus japonicus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Although the landings of this species are reported to be stable, an appropriate index of abundance is required to determine population stability.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Japan (38º30'N to the Ryukyu Islands), Korea, China and Taiwan (Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on exposed rocky shores at a depth range of 1-15 m (Kittaka and Kimura 1989, Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested as a food source.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested in Japan, South Korea and China. Landings of this species in Japan, are said to have remained stable at 1,000-1,500 tonnes annually since the beginning of the 20th century, as a result of strict controls on fishing gear, fishing seasons, and fishing grounds (Kawaguchi 1983). However, between 1975 and 1985, the national landings of this species declined to approximately 1,050 metric tons annually (Nonaka 1988). Current demand for lobster in Japan far exceeds the domestic supply with imports making up over 90% of the lobsters sold in Japan (Anonymous 1990).

Research into larval production of lobsters, with emphasis on this species, has been undertaken in Japan (Kittaka 1988, Yamakawa et al. 1989, Kittaka and Kimura 1989). With advances in mass larval production, the possibility of restocking/enhancing the fishery has become a realistic option (Yamakawa et al. 1989, Kittaka and Kimura 1989).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is required to attain an appropriate index of abundance for this species, and to establish the extent to which it is impacted upon by threats within its range.

Citation: Chan, T.Y. 2013. Panulirus japonicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided