Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panulirus inflatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Panulirus inflatus
Species Authority: (Bouvier, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Spiny Lobster
Synonym(s):
Palinurus inflatus Bouvier, 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Panulirus inflatus has been assessed as Least Concern.  While this species is harvested as a food source throughout its range, it is not taken in large quantities and there is no known evidence to suggest that it is undergoing a significant population decline. Regulations are currently in place to control the harvest of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the eastern Pacific: It is endemic to the west coast of Mexico, ranging from Magdalena Bay, Baja California, south to the Gulf of Tehuantepec (Holthuis and Villalobos 1961, Williams 1986, Holthuis 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California, Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Jalisco, Michoacán, Nayarit, Oaxaca, Sinaloa, Sonora)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is harvested as a food source throughout its range, although it is taken in relatively low numbers (Briones-Fourzán and Lozano-Álvarez 2003). It is harvested from December to June (Pèrez-González et al. 1992). The annual landing for this species and P. gracilis, is approximately 500 - 600 tonnes (Pèrez-González et al. 2002), predominating the fishing along the western coast of Mexico (Pèrez-González 2008).  
Specific population information on this species is unavailable. There is no FAO catch per unit effort (CPUE) data for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky reefs, in clear waters to a depth of 30 m (Holthuis 1991, Briones-Fourzán and Lozano-Álvarez 2003).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested as a food source. The exploitation of Panulirus inflatus is fundamentally artisanal along the Mexican coast and data are not being systematically recorded in the fishery (Pèrez-González 2008).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although harvested throughout its range it is not caught in large enough quantities or at high enough intensities to be significantly impacted by this threat. However, there is evidence that fisheries are not adhering to restrictions currently in place which may be impacting the species; for example, in relation to size limits, Pèrez-González (2008) notes "during the last three decades, the mean size of the lobster catch decreased significantly in SE Gulf of California, suggesting a low rate of compliance with fishery regulations due to a lack of strict enforcement."

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of fishery regulations in place for this species; minimum legal size, closed fishing season (July - October), prohibition on the collection of berried females, and control of fishing effort (Pèrez-González et al. 2002); although these are not always adhered to due to a lack of strict enforcement (Pèrez-González 2008).

Citation: Butler, M., Cockcroft, A. & MacDiarmid, A. 2013. Panulirus inflatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided