|Scientific Name:||Homarinus capensis|
|Species Authority:||(Herbst, 1792)|
Cancer capensis Herbst, 1792
Homarus capensis (Herbst, 1792)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Homarus capensis as described by Herbst (1792) has been changed to Homarinus capensis (Kornfield et al. 1995).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Homarinus capensis has been assessed as Data Deficient as it has only been assessed from a few specimens. Targeted surveys for this species, as well as regular sampling for other taxa have recovered no additional specimens since 1992, therefore this species could possibly be a candidate for Extinct. Further research into threats, habitat and biology before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species was originally thought to range from Table Bay (33º55'S-33º06'S 18º22'E-27º49'E) to East London (Kensley 1981, Holthuis 1991), however, new collections in the early 1990s extended it's range to Transkei (Kado et al. 1994 in Kornfield et al. 1995).|
Native:South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Western Cape)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very rare species known from approximately 34 specimens (Holthuis 1991, Kado et al. 1994). In 1992, a specimen was found at Dassen Island, and this reporting led to the find of 20 additional individuals which were regurgutated from the stomaches of fish (Kado et al. 1994). This is a very well studied area of coastline. Targeted surveys for this species, as well as regular sampling for other taxa have recovered no additional specimens since then (A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Due to the rarity of this species, little is known on its biological or ecological requirements (Holthuis 1991). Collection of a couple of specimens has found in a "salt-water rock pool" (Stebbing 1900, Holthuis 1986) and on Sea Point Beach (Barnard 1950, Holthuis 1986).|
|Use and Trade:||Knowledge of this species within the local fishing community is non-existent, Gilchrist (1918:46) noted that it " is not even known to the Cape Fisherman." (In Holthuis 1991, 59).|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is of no commercial value (Holthuis 1991). However, there is a major threat to this species due to the extremely low population size which makes it susceptible to a number of events, especially the risk of reproductive failure. It is unknown why the population is at this very low level.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
Further collections of this species are needed to better understand possible threats, habitat and biology.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., Chan, T.Y., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2011. Homarinus capensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T169982A6698791.Downloaded on 28 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|