Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jasus paulensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA PALINURIDAE

Scientific Name: Jasus paulensis
Species Authority: (Heller, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English St Paul Rock Lobster
Synonym(s):
Palinurus paulensis Heller, 1862

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-04-07
Assessor(s): Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Justification:
Jasus paulensis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species was formerly known from a very restricted range (St Paul and New Amsterdam Islands), however a few recent specimens have been collected from other seamounts along the South West Indian ridge. This species faces a number of threats including intense harvesting within the St Paul and New Amsterdam Islands EEZ, and intrinsic threats associated with its small range. The abundance of this species outside of the current fishing grounds is unknown therefore making it difficult to draw any conclusions on the impact of fishing to the global population. Further surveys are needed for this species along the seamounts of the South West Indian ridge before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally only known from the St. Paul and Amsterdam Islands in the southern Indian Ocean, with a single specimen has also been reported from the Kerguelen Islands (Holthuis 1991), however recently additional specimens have been collected from seamounts along the South West Indian ridge (J. Groeneveld pers. comm. 2011). These indicate that the species is far more widely, but sparsely, distributed along the South West Indian ridge than previously thought.
Countries:
Native:
French Southern Territories (Amsterdam-St. Paul Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – Antarctic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Typically this species is found on rocky substrates at a depth range of 0-60 m, although is most commonly found in the kelp zone at a depth range of 10-35 m (Holthuis 1991). Females are most commonly taken from May to October, while males are most commonly taken from November to April (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested as a food source and is taken using lobster pots (Holthuis 1991). Only a single ship harvests this fishery, and undertakes two trips per year with each trip lasting up to two months (Biais 2009).
Recent information from the French rock lobster fishery in the St Paul and Amsterdam EEZ shows a consistent catch of around 350 -400 t (G. Duhamel pers. comm. 2011). “Yields (kg/pot) are presently increasing along the period 2001-2010” (G. Duhamel pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is high levels of exploitation. An intrinsic threat is this lobster's extremely restricted range. This species is also susceptible to environmental fluctuations for both adult and larval stages, and also to single catastrophic events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: An annual fishing quota of 400 tonnes is in place for this species.

Further surveys for this species are needed along the South West Indian ridge in order to better understand both distribution and abundance.

Citation: Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus paulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided