|Scientific Name:||Jasus paulensis|
|Species Authority:||(Heller, 1862)|
Palinurus paulensis Heller, 1862
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Jasus paulensis has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species was formerly known from a very restricted range (St Paul and New Amsterdam Islands), however a few recent specimens have been collected from other seamounts along the South West Indian ridge. This species faces a number of threats including intense harvesting within the St Paul and New Amsterdam Islands EEZ, and intrinsic threats associated with its small range. The abundance of this species outside of the current fishing grounds is unknown therefore making it difficult to draw any conclusions on the impact of fishing to the global population. Further surveys are needed for this species along the seamounts of the South West Indian ridge before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.
|Range Description:||This species was originally only known from the St. Paul and Amsterdam Islands in the southern Indian Ocean, with a single specimen has also been reported from the Kerguelen Islands (Holthuis 1991), however recently additional specimens have been collected from seamounts along the South West Indian ridge (J. Groeneveld pers. comm. 2011). These indicate that the species is far more widely, but sparsely, distributed along the South West Indian ridge than previously thought.|
Native:French Southern Territories (Amsterdam-St. Paul Is.)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – Antarctic
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Typically this species is found on rocky substrates at a depth range of 0-60 m, although is most commonly found in the kelp zone at a depth range of 10-35 m (Holthuis 1991). Females are most commonly taken from May to October, while males are most commonly taken from November to April (Holthuis 1991).|
|Generation Length (years):||12.5|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is harvested as a food source and is taken using lobster pots (Holthuis 1991). Only a single ship harvests this fishery, and undertakes two trips per year with each trip lasting up to two months (Biais 2009).
Recent information from the French rock lobster fishery in the St Paul and Amsterdam EEZ shows a consistent catch of around 350 -400 t (G. Duhamel pers. comm. 2011). “Yields (kg/pot) are presently increasing along the period 2001-2010” (G. Duhamel pers. comm. 2011).
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to this species is high levels of exploitation. An intrinsic threat is this lobster's extremely restricted range. This species is also susceptible to environmental fluctuations for both adult and larval stages, and also to single catastrophic events.|
An annual fishing quota of 400 tonnes is in place for this species.
Further surveys for this species are needed along the South West Indian ridge in order to better understand both distribution and abundance.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus paulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T169980A6698477. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T169980A6698477.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|